Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bynum ISD

Hill County · Region 12: Waco · 174 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
−9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.4 ptsvs 83.6 average · 300 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
100 of 300tied with 18 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.6 average for 300 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 12 points

72 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 9.6 points above the 74.4 average among 300 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
51%vs 47.2% avg · +3.8 pts
Masters
23%vs 18.1% avg · +4.9 pts

Among 300 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

86 +2.4 pts vs 83.6

  • 86 is 2.4 points above the 83.6 average among 300 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bynum ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.6 average for 300 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 100th of 300 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBynum ISD 9588918886 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8683.6 300 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8882.7 300 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9181.0 300 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8881.6 300 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9582.4 300 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B+1.8 vs similar economic context · 300 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 300 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+5.6 vs similar economic context · 299 reporting
  • Academic Growth84 B+9.6 vs similar economic context · 300 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+0.4 vs similar economic context · 300 reporting
  • Bynum ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (300 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth84B6
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (86), so School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (300 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
91.7%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%89.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.7%58.3%−31.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.7%31.2%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%8.4%−8.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course53.3%37.8%+15.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.7%41.5%−14.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate6.7%1.5%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student20.0%7.8%+12.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
174
Economically disadvantaged
44.8%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.1%+8.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
22.4%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.4%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bynum ISD

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 43.7%White: 52.3%Asian: 1.1%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 43.7%
  • White 52.3%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting for every category shown · 300 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 33.1%White: 57.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 33.1%
  • White 57.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
174
Economically disadvantaged students
78
Emergent bilingual students
28
Special education students
39

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 174 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 13 (7.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
174

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−13

Decrease · −7.0%

Change since 2021–22
−7

Decrease · −3.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
174
Selected comparison
4,930.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bynum ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBynum ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 181 First available year 4,798
2022–23 189 Increase of 8 (4.4%) 4,895.7
2023–24 184 Decrease of 5 (2.6%) 4,930.3
2024–25 187 Increase of 3 (1.6%) 4,965.2
2025–26 174 Decrease of 13 (7.0%) 4,930.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
47

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
53

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−6

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
47
Selected comparison
267.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
53
Selected comparison
570.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−6
Selected comparison
−308

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bynum ISD
School yearTransfers inBynum ISDTransfers outBynum ISDIn minus outBynum ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 73 60 +13 219 432.4 −221
2022–23 65 51 +14 221.5 478.6 −262
2023–24 58 54 +4 231.8 487.9 −265
2024–25 60 54 +6 250.8 549.6 −305
2025–26 47 53 −6 267.9 570.5 −308

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Hillsboro ISD 10990435

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Abbott ISD 10990115
  2. Hillsboro ISD 10990410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
199

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bynum ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 211 12 5.7% 15 7.11 7.6% 14.5
2021–22 196 10 5.1% 17 8.67 9.5% 20
2022–23 198 Suppressed — 11 5.56 — 21.2
2023–24 200 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2024–25 199 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bynum ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
901

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
157

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
15

9.6%

School-age child poverty rate
9.6%

15 of 157

Boundary population

This district
901
Selected comparison
30,780.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
157
Selected comparison
5,424.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
15
Selected comparison
615.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.6%
Selected comparison
13.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bynum SchoolK-12B86174

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Bynum ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$27,180
Selected comparison
$23,123

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

+$4,057 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,251 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,208 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBynum ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,764$14,290$13,054$14,052 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2019$12,164$14,384$13,108$14,188 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2020$13,505$16,581$14,058$15,411 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2021$15,022$17,863$14,797$16,348 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2022$16,743$19,817$15,708$17,936 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2023$18,843$21,827$16,792$19,663 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2024$18,462$23,517$18,125$22,161 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting
2025$27,180$25,929$18,972$23,123 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$58,321−$6,888 vs similar economic context
Teachers
23−313.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
7.6−5.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bynum ISD

Beginning: 13.2%1 to 5 years: 36.4%6 to 10 years: 8.8%11 to 20 years: 25%21 to 30 years: 10.5%Over 30 years: 6.1%
  • Beginning 13.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 36.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 8.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 25%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.5%
  • Over 30 years 6.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 reporting for every category shown · 300 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 42.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
42.9%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

+24.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bynum ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBynum ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2136.0%15.0%
2021–2251.2%18.2%
2022–2327.0%20.7%
2023–2430.4%19.8%
2024–2542.9%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 12

    Academic Growth

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 12

    Math — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Math — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

24 measures

  • 4of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Science — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Per-student spending

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Overall score

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 6of 12

    Student Achievement

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    School Progress

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Relative Performance

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Attendance

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Science — Meets

    Hill County · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Hill County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Hill County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset