Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bushland ISD

Potter County · Region 16: Amarillo · 1,428 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.7 ptsvs 89.7 average · 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
37 of 59tied with 5 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 89.7 average for 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Earned an associate degree above the similar-context average

14% +12.2 pts vs 1.8%

  • 14% is 12.2 percentage points above the 1.8% average among 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +1.7 pts vs 98.3%

  • 100% is 1.7 percentage points above the 98.3% average among 52 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +1.4 pts vs 98.6%

  • 100% is 1.4 percentage points above the 98.6% average among 53 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bushland ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 89.7 average for 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 37th of 59 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 4 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBushland ISD 9089879089 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8989.7 59 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9089.9 59 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8788.4 58 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8988.9 59 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9089.2 59 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement91 A+0.3 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.5 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B−4.5 vs similar economic context · 58 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C−7.3 vs similar economic context · 58 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−4.2 vs similar economic context · 59 reporting
  • Bushland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (59 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement91A—
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level87%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (59 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.6%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+9.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%88.6%+9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 52 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course73.6%63.9%+9.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA51.9%49.5%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%20.1%−20.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course71.3%46.2%+25.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification23.3%33.5%−10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree14.0%1.8%+12.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%6.1%−6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness7.0%2.2%+4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.1%6.3%+3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.1%2.2%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
99

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
53

53.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
46

46.5% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
99
Selected comparison
579.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
53
Selected comparison
275.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
53.5%
Selected comparison
52.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

+0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.5%
Selected comparison
41.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

+5.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 41 rated districts reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)18
  2. WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003665)15
  3. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,428
Economically disadvantaged
16.1%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.1%−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.8%+6.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.2%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.6%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bushland ISD

African American: 0.9%Hispanic: 22.7%White: 71.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 0.9%
  • Hispanic 22.7%
  • White 71.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort

African American: 3.1%Hispanic: 21.9%White: 64.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 6%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.1%
  • African American 3.1%
  • Hispanic 21.9%
  • White 64.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,424
Economically disadvantaged students
229
Emergent bilingual students
15
Special education students
296

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,428 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 6 (0.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,428

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−6

Decrease · −0.4%

Change since 2021–22
−122

Decrease · −7.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,428
Selected comparison
5,438.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bushland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBushland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,550 First available year 5,325.8
2022–23 1,511 Decrease of 39 (2.5%) 5,450.2
2023–24 1,455 Decrease of 56 (3.7%) 5,504.7
2024–25 1,434 Decrease of 21 (1.4%) 5,559.4
2025–26 1,428 Decrease of 6 (0.4%) 5,438.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
142

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
244

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−102

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
142
Selected comparison
269.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
244
Selected comparison
503.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−102
Selected comparison
−216

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bushland ISD
School yearTransfers inBushland ISDTransfers outBushland ISDIn minus outBushland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 124 195 −71 226.5 358.8 −118
2022–23 104 209 −105 225.4 374.9 −141
2023–24 113 250 −137 225.9 415.9 −172
2024–25 119 278 −159 243.8 448.3 −187
2025–26 142 244 −102 269.8 503.7 −216

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Amarillo ISD 18890178
  2. Canyon ISD 19190148

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Amarillo ISD 188901114
  2. Wildorado ISD 18090449
  3. River Road ISD 18890227
  4. Canyon ISD 19190123

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
105

7.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
176

11.87 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,483

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.1%
Selected comparison
5.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 44 rated districts reporting

+2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
11.87
Selected comparison
8.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

+3.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bushland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,525 69 4.5% 149 9.77 3.8% 6.3
2021–22 1,617 96 5.9% 224 13.85 5.0% 9
2022–23 1,578 94 6.0% 201 12.74 5.3% 9.3
2023–24 1,526 95 6.2% 202 13.24 5.1% 9.6
2024–25 1,483 105 7.1% 176 11.87 5.0% 8.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bushland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 105 7.1% 176 11.87 5.0% 8.8
In-school suspensions 92 6.2% 121 8.16 4.4% 6.5
Out-of-school suspensions 20 1.4% 37 2.49 1.3% 1.7
DAEP placements 15 1.0% 18 1.21 0.9% 1.1
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
7,121

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,528

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
111

7.3%

School-age child poverty rate
7.3%

111 of 1,528

Boundary population

This district
7,121
Selected comparison
29,797.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,528
Selected comparison
5,738.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
111
Selected comparison
258.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
7.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bushland HSHigh SchoolA95469
Bushland JHMiddle / Jr. HighB89357
Bushland ElemElementaryC78272
Bushland IntElementaryC78330

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$30k$49k20182020202220242025
  • Bushland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,878
Selected comparison
$34,029

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

−$12,151 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,117 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,906 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBushland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,599$13,246$13,054$18,712 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2019$12,440$12,865$13,108$18,464 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2020$12,957$13,729$14,058$21,593 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2021$11,799$14,629$14,797$26,525 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting
2022$21,123$15,859$15,708$25,302 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2023$46,677$17,414$16,792$30,362 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2024$39,918$19,844$18,125$31,681 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
2025$21,878$19,761$18,972$34,029 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,300+$1,849 vs similar economic context
Teachers
104−263.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7±0.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bushland ISD

Beginning: 1.7%1 to 5 years: 19.6%6 to 10 years: 18.7%11 to 20 years: 29%21 to 30 years: 26.7%Over 30 years: 4.2%
  • Beginning 1.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 29%
  • 21 to 30 years 26.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 reporting for every category shown · 59 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 19.1%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.2%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.3%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bushland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBushland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.5%12.7%
2021–2212.2%15.7%
2022–2323.6%19.2%
2023–2423.7%20.1%
2024–2519.3%18.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 53

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 53 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 233

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 233 that report this measure

  • 5of 59

    Reading — Masters

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 53

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 6of 56

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

  • 7of 59

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 58

    Science — Masters

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 58 that report this measure

  • 8of 53

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 9of 59

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure

  • 9of 58

    Science — Meets

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 58 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 59

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 59 that report this measure

  • 10of 56

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 53

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 53 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset