Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bryson ISD

Jack County · Region 09: Wichita Falls · 263 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.2 ptsvs 84.8 average · 232 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
58 of 232tied with 19 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 84.8 average for 232 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 9 points

81 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 7.4 points above the 82.6 average among 232 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 50% avg · +4 pts
Masters
21%vs 19.7% avg · +1.3 pts

Among 232 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Overall score above the similar-context average

89 +4.2 pts vs 84.8

  • 89 is 4.2 points above the 84.8 average among 232 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bryson ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 84.8 average for 232 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 58th of 232 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBryson ISD 8985868889 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8984.8 232 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8883.6 232 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8681.9 232 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8582.3 232 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8983.0 232 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 232 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 232 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps90 A+7.4 vs similar economic context · 232 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+3.7 vs similar economic context · 232 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.7 vs similar economic context · 232 reporting
  • Bryson ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (232 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps90A—
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 231 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 227 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 227 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 227 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (232 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.0%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%90.3%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course33.3%59.7%−26.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA29.2%34.0%−4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%9.2%−9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course50.0%39.2%+10.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification41.7%41.6%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%2.9%−2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.2%8.1%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.2%3.3%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
263
Economically disadvantaged
39.3%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.9%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.8%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.8%+5.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bryson ISD

Hispanic: 9.2%White: 90.1%Two or More Races: 0.8%
  • Hispanic 9.2%
  • White 90.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting for every category shown · 232 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 30.3%White: 60.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 30.3%
  • White 60.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
262
Economically disadvantaged students
103
Emergent bilingual students
5
Special education students
44

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 263 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 4 (1.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
263

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−4

Decrease · −1.5%

Change since 2021–22
+11

Increase · +4.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
263
Selected comparison
4,931.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bryson ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBryson ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 252 First available year 4,779.4
2022–23 259 Increase of 7 (2.8%) 4,878.5
2023–24 251 Decrease of 8 (3.1%) 4,924.9
2024–25 267 Increase of 16 (6.4%) 4,956.7
2025–26 263 Decrease of 4 (1.5%) 4,931.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
48

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
19

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+29

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
48
Selected comparison
295.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 226 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
19
Selected comparison
476.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 222 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+29
Selected comparison
−186

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bryson ISD
School yearTransfers inBryson ISDTransfers outBryson ISDIn minus outBryson ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 41 18 +23 240.5 376.9 −144
2022–23 39 19 +20 241.9 404.2 −167
2023–24 43 19 +24 253.5 414.1 −165
2024–25 53 22 +31 276.2 458.1 −187
2025–26 48 19 +29 295.5 476.4 −186

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Graham ISD 25290141

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 3 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
14

5.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
21

7.58 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
277

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.0%
Selected comparison
8.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 202 rated districts reporting

−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
7.58
Selected comparison
18.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 210 rated districts reporting

−10.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bryson ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 277 25 9.0% 40 14.44 7.2% 13.9
2021–22 272 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2022–23 274 13 4.7% 18 6.57 9.4% 19.8
2023–24 269 25 9.3% 40 14.87 9.2% 20
2024–25 277 14 5.0% 21 7.58 8.9% 18.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bryson ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 14 5.0% 21 7.58 8.9% 18.4
In-school suspensions 13 4.7% 17 6.14 7.8% 14
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,280

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
225

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
28

12.4%

School-age child poverty rate
12.4%

28 of 225

Boundary population

This district
1,280
Selected comparison
30,719.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
225
Selected comparison
5,389.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
28
Selected comparison
522.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.4%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bryson SchoolK-12B89263

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$22k$32k20182020202220242025
  • Bryson ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,608
Selected comparison
$23,485

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

−$4,877 vs similar economic context

This district spends $7,321 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $364 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBryson ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,811$14,290$13,054$14,045 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2019$15,286$14,384$13,108$14,539 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2020$16,690$16,581$14,058$15,251 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2021$17,666$17,863$14,797$16,383 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2022$19,186$19,817$15,708$17,969 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2023$20,729$21,827$16,792$19,183 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2024$21,387$23,517$18,125$21,935 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting
2025$18,608$25,929$18,972$23,485 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,356+$5,002 vs similar economic context
Teachers
21−315.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.6−0.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bryson ISD

Beginning: 9.1%1 to 5 years: 13%6 to 10 years: 8.7%11 to 20 years: 34.6%21 to 30 years: 21.6%Over 30 years: 13%
  • Beginning 9.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 13%
  • 6 to 10 years 8.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.6%
  • Over 30 years 13%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 reporting for every category shown · 232 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 21.2%6 to 10 years: 17.9%11 to 20 years: 32%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.1%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 32%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.1%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 232 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bryson ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBryson ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2125.3%14.4%
2021–2223.1%17.8%
2022–238.7%19.2%
2023–2434.5%18.8%
2024–2514.1%18.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 7of 37

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 37

    Overall score

    Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 9of 37

    Academic Growth

    Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 37

    Reading — Meets

    Region 09: Wichita Falls · of the 37 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset