Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Brownfield ISD

Terry County · Region 17: Lubbock · 1,588 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
74/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.9 ptsvs 76.9 average · 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
89 of 136tied with 3 others
C74

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 83 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 76.9 average for 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
43%vs 39.4% avg · +3.6 pts
Masters
19%vs 14.5% avg · +4.5 pts

Among 135 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Brownfield ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 74 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 76.9 average for 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 89th of 136 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 5 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
32.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
9.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+10.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Brownfield ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Brownfield MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Oak Grove ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBrownfield ISD 6969696974 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7476.9 136 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6974.3 136 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6973.1 135 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6973.2 135 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6976.8 135 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−1.2 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • School Progress76 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps70 C−3.9 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Academic Growth65 D−4.2 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−1.6 vs similar economic context · 136 reporting
  • Brownfield ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (136 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress76C4
Closing the Gaps70C10
Academic Growth65D5
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (76), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level62%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level57%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (136 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.0%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+5.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+5.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.6%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%84.0%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course78.5%47.9%+30.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA10.0%20.2%−10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%6.7%−6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course31.5%31.6%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.6%41.9%−17.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.6%6.0%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.5%2.8%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.5%9.5%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.5%3.1%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
147

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
43

29.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
99

67.3% of graduates

Not trackable
5

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
147
Selected comparison
631.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
43
Selected comparison
264.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
29.3%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

−12.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
67.3%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

+13.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.4%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 108 rated districts reporting

−0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)26
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)8

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,588
Economically disadvantaged
89.8%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.9%−11.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.5%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.3%−6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Brownfield ISD

African American: 2.2%Hispanic: 82.4%White: 13.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.4%
  • African American 2.2%
  • Hispanic 82.4%
  • White 13.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting for every category shown · 136 in full cohort

African American: 12%Hispanic: 72.3%White: 13%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 12%
  • Hispanic 72.3%
  • White 13%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,587
Economically disadvantaged students
1,425
Emergent bilingual students
189
Special education students
341

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
46

TEA-published share: 2.9%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,588 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 20 (1.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,588

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−20

Decrease · −1.2%

Change since 2021–22
−53

Decrease · −3.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,588
Selected comparison
6,938.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Brownfield ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBrownfield ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,641 First available year 7,439.6
2022–23 1,647 Increase of 6 (0.4%) 7,431
2023–24 1,655 Increase of 8 (0.5%) 7,315.9
2024–25 1,608 Decrease of 47 (2.8%) 7,218.9
2025–26 1,588 Decrease of 20 (1.2%) 6,938.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
26

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
225

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−199

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
26
Selected comparison
356.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 115 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
225
Selected comparison
1,576.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−199
Selected comparison
−1,467

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Brownfield ISD
School yearTransfers inBrownfield ISDTransfers outBrownfield ISDIn minus outBrownfield ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 21 300 −279 265.2 1,430.1 −1,367
2022–23 33 270 −237 309.9 1,477.8 −1,406
2023–24 33 247 −214 316.9 1,498.4 −1,361
2024–25 43 244 −201 343.4 1,583.4 −1,455
2025–26 26 225 −199 356.9 1,576.8 −1,467

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Wellman-Union CISD 22390496
  2. Meadow ISD 22390249
  3. Dawson ISD 05890227
  4. Ropes ISD 11090514

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
308

17.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
688

39.43 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,745

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
17.6%
Selected comparison
12.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 125 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
39.43
Selected comparison
30.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting

+8.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Brownfield ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,750 273 15.6% 555 31.71 6.6% 12.6
2021–22 1,790 302 16.9% 673 37.60 12.9% 30.7
2022–23 1,789 335 18.7% 700 39.13 13.8% 35.2
2023–24 1,815 395 21.8% 955 52.62 13.3% 33.1
2024–25 1,745 308 17.6% 688 39.43 12.5% 30.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Brownfield ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 308 17.6% 688 39.43 12.5% 30.8
In-school suspensions 277 15.9% 519 29.74 10.0% 19.8
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements 109 6.3% 158 9.05 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 32 1.8% 37 2.12 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 88 5.0% 121 6.93 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
9,961

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,995

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
573

28.7%

School-age child poverty rate
28.7%

573 of 1,995

Boundary population

This district
9,961
Selected comparison
45,688.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,995
Selected comparison
8,582.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
573
Selected comparison
2,262.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
28.7%
Selected comparison
26.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Brownfield Education CenterHigh SchoolA9139
Brownfield HSHigh SchoolB89438
Colonial Heights ElemElementaryC74138
Brownfield MSMiddle / Jr. HighD67334
Oak Grove ElemElementaryF59639

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Brownfield ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,565
Selected comparison
$23,456

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−$1,891 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,075 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,593 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBrownfield ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,059$12,629$13,054$14,680 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2019$12,176$12,702$13,108$14,714 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2020$18,025$13,696$14,058$15,834 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2021$27,891$14,629$14,797$17,157 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2022$25,903$15,710$15,708$20,479 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2023$19,279$16,917$16,792$23,270 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2024$20,937$18,225$18,125$22,455 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2025$21,565$19,490$18,972$23,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,906+$4,208 vs similar economic context
Teachers
121−365.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.1+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Brownfield ISD

Beginning: 11.7%1 to 5 years: 38%6 to 10 years: 11%11 to 20 years: 21.4%21 to 30 years: 15.4%Over 30 years: 2.5%
  • Beginning 11.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 38%
  • 6 to 10 years 11%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting for every category shown · 136 in full cohort

Beginning: 8%1 to 5 years: 27.1%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 15.7%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.7%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Brownfield ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBrownfield ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2123.8%18.7%
2021–2222.9%22.0%
2022–2321.9%26.2%
2023–2422.2%24.1%
2024–2518.7%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset