Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Broaddus ISD

San Augustine County · Region 07: Kilgore · 380 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
96/1002025-26
Change
+3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+16.0 ptsvs 80 average · 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
2 of 381tied with 1 other
A96

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 94 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

96 +19 pts vs 77

  • 96 is 19 points above the 77 average among 380 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 380 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 3 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

96 +16.9 pts vs 79.1

  • 96 is 16.9 points above the 79.1 average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

96 +15.7 pts vs 80.3

  • 96 is 15.7 points above the 80.3 average among 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 1st of 381 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 3 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Broaddus ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 96 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 2nd of 381 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBroaddus ISD 9393969696 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 94 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9680.0 381 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9678.5 381 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9676.7 381 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9377.3 381 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9378.7 381 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement96 A+16.9 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • School Progress96 A+15.3 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps96 A+19.0 vs similar economic context · 380 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+1.1 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Relative Performance96 A+15.7 vs similar economic context · 381 reporting
  • Broaddus ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement96A—
School Progress96A—
Closing the Gaps96A—
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance96A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level91%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level70%+24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level74%+24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+22 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level92%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level78%+30 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+23 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (381 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.9%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%88.9%+11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course41.9%56.7%−14.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA41.9%24.1%+17.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.5%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.6%32.5%−9.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification96.8%43.9%+52.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.2%1.8%+1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.2%3.7%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.2%3.6%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.7%9.3%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces22.6%3.6%+19.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
380
Economically disadvantaged
68.4%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
2.6%−11.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.5%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.7%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.9%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Broaddus ISD

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 8.7%White: 85.8%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 8.7%
  • White 85.8%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

African American: 6.9%Hispanic: 48%White: 40.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.9%
  • Hispanic 48%
  • White 40.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
380
Economically disadvantaged students
260
Emergent bilingual students
10
Special education students
59

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 380 students in 2025–26, an increase of 3 (0.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
380

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+3

Increase · +0.8%

Change since 2021–22
+15

Increase · +4.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
380
Selected comparison
4,401.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Broaddus ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBroaddus ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 365 First available year 4,493.3
2022–23 383 Increase of 18 (4.9%) 4,531.2
2023–24 391 Increase of 8 (2.1%) 4,505.3
2024–25 377 Decrease of 14 (3.6%) 4,491.5
2025–26 380 Increase of 3 (0.8%) 4,401.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
70

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
39

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+31

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
70
Selected comparison
291.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
39
Selected comparison
712.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+31
Selected comparison
−466

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Broaddus ISD
School yearTransfers inBroaddus ISDTransfers outBroaddus ISDIn minus outBroaddus ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 58 42 +16 203.3 576.2 −416
2022–23 78 34 +44 228.9 613.1 −428
2023–24 77 30 +47 247.4 666.2 −459
2024–25 71 37 +34 278.8 693.1 −450
2025–26 70 39 +31 291.8 712.5 −466

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. San Augustine ISD 20390146
  2. Zavalla ISD 00390612

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. West Sabine ISD 20290528

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
15

3.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
18

4.39 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
410

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
3.7%
Selected comparison
11.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−7.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
4.39
Selected comparison
26.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 rated districts reporting

−21.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Broaddus ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 413 25 6.0% 41 9.93 8.6% 17.9
2021–22 416 26 6.3% 40 9.62 11.8% 26.6
2022–23 411 31 7.5% 39 9.49 12.2% 28.6
2023–24 425 14 3.3% 21 4.94 11.9% 27.9
2024–25 410 15 3.7% 18 4.39 11.5% 26.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Broaddus ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 15 3.7% 18 4.39 11.5% 26.1
In-school suspensions 15 3.7% 18 4.39 9.9% 19
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,658

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
380

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
103

27.1%

School-age child poverty rate
27.1%

103 of 380

Boundary population

This district
2,658
Selected comparison
28,190.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
380
Selected comparison
5,023.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
103
Selected comparison
997

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
27.1%
Selected comparison
19.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

+7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Broaddus HSK-12A96380

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$29k$48k20182020202220242025
  • Broaddus ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$40,257
Selected comparison
$23,078

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+$17,179 vs similar economic context

This district spends $14,328 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $21,285 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBroaddus ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,768$14,290$13,054$14,075 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2019$13,222$14,384$13,108$14,424 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2020$15,739$16,581$14,058$15,506 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2021$29,209$17,863$14,797$16,544 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2022$21,704$19,817$15,708$17,959 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2023$26,336$21,827$16,792$19,565 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2024$24,489$23,517$18,125$21,151 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
2025$40,257$25,929$18,972$23,078 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,935+$3,088 vs similar economic context
Teachers
36−257.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.5−2.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Broaddus ISD

1 to 5 years: 24.4%6 to 10 years: 21.6%11 to 20 years: 26.9%21 to 30 years: 21.6%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 reporting for every category shown · 381 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.7%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 25.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
25.6%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Broaddus ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBroaddus ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2124.3%17.8%
2021–2230.0%21.6%
2022–2332.0%25.3%
2023–242.8%22.4%
2024–2525.6%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

9 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    Relative Performance

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 4 · full ranking

  • 1of 381

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 381 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 380

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 380 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 221

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 221 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 94

    Overall score

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 94

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 1of 94

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 1of 94

    Science — Meets

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 1of 91

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 381

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 381 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 91

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

  • 3of 94

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 3of 94

    Per-student spending

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

8 measures

  • 4of 94

    Math — Meets

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 94

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure

  • 5of 381

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 381 that report this measure

  • 5of 94

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 94

    Math — Masters

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 381

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 381 that report this measure

  • 7of 378

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 378 that report this measure · tied with 4

  • 7of 94

    Science — Masters

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 94 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset