Share of campuses identified for improvement
- This charter school system
- 100.0%
- Selected comparison
- 35.3%
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Charter school system
Administrative office: Mission · 426 students
Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
The current score is below the 78 average for 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 79.5 average for 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems.The current score is below the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems.
Brillante Academy is rated F by TEA, scoring 57 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78 average for 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. TEA has published 1 year of scores for this charter school system, so there is no trend to read yet.
Ranks 62nd of 63 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.
Brillante Academy is rated F by TEA, scoring 57 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.5 average for 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems. TEA has published 1 year of scores for this charter school system, so there is no trend to read yet.
Ranks 48th of 48 similarly sized rated charter school systems.
Brillante Academy is rated F by TEA, scoring 57 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems. TEA has published 1 year of scores for this charter school system, so there is no trend to read yet.
Ranks 159th of 165 rated Texas charter school systems (tied with 1 other).
1 consecutive year rated unacceptable.
Put the numbers in context
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
2026 TEA list
2026–27 school year
| Campus | Notice | Official status or reason |
|---|---|---|
| Brillante Academy | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance |
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas charter average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | F | 57 | 78.0 63 reporting | 79.7 165 reporting |
| 2024-25 | Not Rated | — | 77.0 62 reporting | 79.2 160 reporting |
| 2023-24 | Not Rated | — | 76.0 62 reporting | 78.2 159 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 58 | F | 2 |
| School Progress | 59 | F | 1 |
| Closing the Gaps | 51 | F | 9 |
| Academic Growth | — | Not rated | — |
| Relative Performance | 59 | F | 1 |
Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below D in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (59), so Student Achievement (58) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 59.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Brillante Academy
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 426 students in 2025–26, an increase of 72 (20.3%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Increase · +20.3%
Increase · +117.3%
| School year | Students enrolledBrillante Academy | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023–24 | 196 | First available year | 3,099.7 |
| 2024–25 | 354 | Increase of 158 (80.6%) | 3,199.2 |
| 2025–26 | 426 | Increase of 72 (20.3%) | 3,231.4 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
| School year | Transfers inBrillante Academy | Transfers inselected charter comparison average |
|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | Not reported | — |
| 2022–23 | Not reported | — |
| 2023–24 | 196 | 3,099.7 |
| 2024–25 | 354 | 3,199.2 |
| 2025–26 | 426 | 3,231.4 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 5.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Rate not available
Rate not available
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023–24 | 246 | Suppressed | — | 12 | 4.88 | — | 14.5 |
| 2024–25 | 400 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| In-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Out-of-school suspensions | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brillante Academy | Elementary | F | 57 | 426 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This charter school system spends $10,250 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,293 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Brillante Academy | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,278 | $23,517 | $18,125 | $15,814 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2025 | $15,679 | $25,929 | $18,972 | $15,578 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated charter school systems reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Brillante Academy
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 reporting for every category shown · 63 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
TEA reported a 40.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateBrillante Academy | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2023–24 | Not reported | — |
| 2024–25 | 40.0% | 31.1% |
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.
Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset