Enrollment in 2025–26
- This charter school system
- 69
- Selected comparison
- 2,798
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Charter school system
Administrative office: Dallas · 69 students
Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Bridgeway Preparatory Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Bridgeway Preparatory Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Bridgeway Preparatory Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Bridgeway Preparatory Academy for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
3 consecutive years rated unacceptable. At three or more years, Texas law provides for state intervention.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.
Put the numbers in context
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 83 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas charter average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Not Rated | — | 81.4 30 reporting | 79.7 165 reporting |
| 2024-25 | F | 59 | 81.3 28 reporting | 79.2 160 reporting |
| 2023-24 | F | 50 | 79.3 28 reporting | 78.2 159 reporting |
| 2022-23 | F | 50 | 80.2 27 reporting | 77.4 158 reporting |
| 2021-22 | D | 69 | 81.5 26 reporting | 82.4 150 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | — | Not rated | — |
| School Progress | — | Not rated | — |
| Closing the Gaps | — | Not rated | — |
| Academic Growth | — | Not rated | — |
| Relative Performance | — | Not rated | — |
The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Bridgeway Preparatory Academy
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 69 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 39 (36.1%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Decrease · −36.1%
Decrease · −28.1%
| School year | Students enrolledBridgeway Preparatory Academy | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 96 | First available year | 2,509.6 |
| 2022–23 | 117 | Increase of 21 (21.9%) | 2,583.4 |
| 2023–24 | 125 | Increase of 8 (6.8%) | 2,713.8 |
| 2024–25 | 108 | Decrease of 17 (13.6%) | 2,839.2 |
| 2025–26 | 69 | Decrease of 39 (36.1%) | 2,798 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
| School year | Transfers inBridgeway Preparatory Academy | Transfers inselected charter comparison average |
|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 96 | 2,509.6 |
| 2022–23 | 117 | 2,583.4 |
| 2023–24 | 125 | 2,713.8 |
| 2024–25 | 108 | 2,839.1 |
| 2025–26 | 69 | 2,798 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 4 counterpart counts and masked 2.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Rate not available
Rate not available
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 120 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 115 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 138 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 136 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 117 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| In-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Out-of-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Preparatory Academy | Elementary | Not Rated | — | 69 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This charter school system spends $6,603 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $354 more per student than the state average.
| Year | Bridgeway Preparatory Academy | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $26,378 | $14,384 | $13,108 | $9,800 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2020 | $12,865 | $16,581 | $14,058 | $10,662 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2021 | $12,006 | $17,863 | $14,797 | $10,963 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2022 | $16,338 | $19,817 | $15,708 | $12,713 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2023 | $15,799 | $21,827 | $16,792 | $13,521 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2024 | $14,934 | $23,517 | $18,125 | $13,687 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2025 | $19,326 | $25,929 | $18,972 | $13,427 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Bridgeway Preparatory Academy
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
TEA reported a 42.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateBridgeway Preparatory Academy | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 64.5% | 25.8% |
| 2021–22 | 77.8% | 31.8% |
| 2022–23 | 100.0% | 33.7% |
| 2023–24 | 100.0% | 33.4% |
| 2024–25 | 42.3% | 31.5% |
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.
Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset