Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bridgeport ISD

Wise County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 2,030 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
74/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.4 ptsvs 80.4 average · 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
317 of 391tied with 10 others
C74

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 76 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 16 points

59 to 75 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 75 is 3.8 points above the 71.2 average among 391 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 46.5% avg · +5.5 pts
Masters
26%vs 19.5% avg · +6.5 pts

Among 383 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bridgeport ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 74 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.4 average for 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 317th of 391 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

+26.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

+21.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Bridgeport ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Bridgeport MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Bridgeport IntCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBridgeport ISD 7074706674 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 76 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7480.4 391 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6679.3 391 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7077.5 391 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7478.1 391 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7079.4 390 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement70 C−10.1 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • School Progress75 C−5.9 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps72 C−5.7 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+3.8 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Relative Performance71 C−9.4 vs similar economic context · 391 reporting
  • Bridgeport ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement70C10
School Progress75C5
Closing the Gaps72C8
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance71C9

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 5 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (75), so Student Achievement (70) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level65%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (391 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.4%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.7%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−9.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%89.2%−9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course48.9%56.7%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.2%24.7%−7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.1%5.1%+11.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course18.4%33.8%−15.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification23.6%43.1%−19.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit33.3%2.5%+30.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.3%3.4%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.5%9.1%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.8%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
146

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
50

34.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
91

62.3% of graduates

Not trackable
5

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
146
Selected comparison
319.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
50
Selected comparison
137.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
34.2%
Selected comparison
44.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−9.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
62.3%
Selected comparison
52.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+9.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.4%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. WEATHERFORD COLLEGE (003664)25
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)10

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,030
Economically disadvantaged
63.1%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
28.8%+17.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.2%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.2%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bridgeport ISD

African American: 0.7%Hispanic: 55.6%White: 39.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 0.7%
  • Hispanic 55.6%
  • White 39.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

African American: 5.7%Hispanic: 43%White: 46.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.7%
  • Hispanic 43%
  • White 46.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,028
Economically disadvantaged students
1,279
Emergent bilingual students
585
Special education students
369

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,030 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 103 (4.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,030

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−103

Decrease · −4.8%

Change since 2021–22
−1

Decrease · less than 0.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,030
Selected comparison
3,327.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bridgeport ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBridgeport ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,031 First available year 3,341.8
2022–23 2,058 Increase of 27 (1.3%) 3,382.4
2023–24 2,119 Increase of 61 (3.0%) 3,378.2
2024–25 2,133 Increase of 14 (0.7%) 3,387.9
2025–26 2,030 Decrease of 103 (4.8%) 3,327.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
170

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
333

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−163

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
170
Selected comparison
192.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
333
Selected comparison
438.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−163
Selected comparison
−263

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bridgeport ISD
School yearTransfers inBridgeport ISDTransfers outBridgeport ISDIn minus outBridgeport ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 157 276 −119 143.1 352.4 −224
2022–23 146 281 −135 159.4 372 −227
2023–24 155 283 −128 168.6 401 −245
2024–25 170 296 −126 189.4 423.3 −245
2025–26 170 333 −163 192.2 438.6 −263

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Paradise ISD 24990639
  2. Chico ISD 24990435
  3. Decatur ISD 24990532
  4. Jacksboro ISD 11990215

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Paradise ISD 249906122
  2. Decatur ISD 24990555
  3. Chico ISD 24990442
  4. Poolville ISD 18490131
  5. Springtown ISD 18490219

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
198

8.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
430

18.86 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,280

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.7%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
18.86
Selected comparison
24.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−5.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bridgeport ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,213 172 7.8% 411 18.57 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 2,168 242 11.2% 576 26.57 11.3% 24.7
2022–23 2,187 243 11.1% 577 26.38 11.8% 26.8
2023–24 2,318 215 9.3% 472 20.36 11.5% 26
2024–25 2,280 198 8.7% 430 18.86 11.3% 24.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bridgeport ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 198 8.7% 430 18.86 11.3% 24.8
In-school suspensions 179 7.8% 338 14.82 9.8% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 15 0.7% 16 0.70 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 58 2.5% 73 3.20 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 33 1.4% 40 1.75 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 29 1.3% 33 1.45 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
15,122

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
2,641

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
305

11.5%

School-age child poverty rate
11.5%

305 of 2,641

Boundary population

This district
15,122
Selected comparison
20,616.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
2,641
Selected comparison
3,716.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
305
Selected comparison
647.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.5%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−7.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bridgeport HSHigh SchoolB84633
Bridgeport MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78485
Bridgeport ElemElementaryF56485
Bridgeport IntElementaryF56427

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$27k20182020202220242025
  • Bridgeport ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,948
Selected comparison
$23,372

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

−$8,424 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,542 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,024 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBridgeport ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,418$12,629$13,054$14,330 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2019$12,754$12,702$13,108$14,429 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2020$21,371$13,696$14,058$15,386 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2021$13,665$14,225$14,797$16,381 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2022$15,147$15,710$15,708$18,130 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2023$15,463$16,917$16,792$19,937 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2024$12,866$18,225$18,125$21,927 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
2025$14,948$19,490$18,972$23,372 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,686−$2,352 vs similar economic context
Teachers
153−74.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3+1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bridgeport ISD

Beginning: 12.3%1 to 5 years: 36%6 to 10 years: 14.5%11 to 20 years: 21.9%21 to 30 years: 10.7%Over 30 years: 4.5%
  • Beginning 12.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 36%
  • 6 to 10 years 14.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 reporting for every category shown · 391 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 31.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
31.5%
Selected comparison
22.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting

+9.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bridgeport ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBridgeport ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.3%17.2%
2021–2221.6%21.1%
2022–2329.5%24.7%
2023–2423.4%22.2%
2024–2531.5%22.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 5of 377

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 377 that report this measure

  • 7of 72

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset