Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Blue Ridge ISD

Collin County · Region 10: Richardson · 1,058 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−5.9 ptsvs 82.9 average · 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
254 of 315tied with 16 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.9 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 9 points

67 to 76 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 76 is 2.3 points above the 73.7 average among 315 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.2 pts vs 95.8%

  • 100% is 4.2 percentage points above the 95.8% average among 304 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4 pts vs 96%

  • 100% is 4 percentage points above the 96% average among 302 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Blue Ridge ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.9 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 254th of 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 16 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 3 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBlue Ridge ISD 8077797877 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7782.9 315 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7882.0 315 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7980.3 315 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7780.9 315 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8081.7 314 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−5.4 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • School Progress76 C−5.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps75 C−5.7 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Academic Growth76 C+2.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Relative Performance72 C−8.5 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Blue Ridge ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress76C4
Closing the Gaps75C5
Academic Growth76C4
Relative Performance72C8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (78), so School Progress (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.1%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course57.5%57.5%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA24.1%29.8%−5.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)1.1%7.6%−6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course36.8%36.9%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification69.0%41.6%+27.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate9.2%1.5%+7.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree6.9%2.4%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.2%−4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.7%3.1%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.0%8.0%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.3%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
67

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
22

32.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
43

64.2% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
67
Selected comparison
420.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
22
Selected comparison
184.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
32.8%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−14.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
64.2%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+15.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)9

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,058
Economically disadvantaged
48.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.9%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.6%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.4%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.0%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Blue Ridge ISD

African American: 1.1%Hispanic: 35.1%White: 58.2%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5.3%
  • African American 1.1%
  • Hispanic 35.1%
  • White 58.2%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 34.1%White: 56.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 34.1%
  • White 56.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,056
Economically disadvantaged students
508
Emergent bilingual students
115
Special education students
196

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,058 students in 2025–26, an increase of 10 (1.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,058

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+10

Increase · +1.0%

Change since 2021–22
+97

Increase · +10.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,058
Selected comparison
4,594.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Blue Ridge ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBlue Ridge ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 961 First available year 4,451.2
2022–23 1,009 Increase of 48 (5.0%) 4,549.1
2023–24 1,030 Increase of 21 (2.1%) 4,584.9
2024–25 1,048 Increase of 18 (1.7%) 4,621.3
2025–26 1,058 Increase of 10 (1.0%) 4,594.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
191

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
94

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+97

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
191
Selected comparison
255

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
94
Selected comparison
531.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+97
Selected comparison
−284

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Blue Ridge ISD
School yearTransfers inBlue Ridge ISDTransfers outBlue Ridge ISDIn minus outBlue Ridge ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 119 69 +50 209.9 412.3 −209
2022–23 134 68 +66 212.9 447.3 −242
2023–24 152 65 +87 221.5 458.1 −245
2024–25 167 86 +81 238.5 512.7 −282
2025–26 191 94 +97 255 531.6 −284

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Farmersville ISD 04390433
  2. Anna ISD 04390227
  3. Trenton ISD 07491226
  4. Melissa ISD 04390825
  5. Leonard ISD 07490921

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Melissa ISD 04390811

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 23.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
89

8.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
161

14.54 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,107

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
9.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

−1.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.54
Selected comparison
21

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

−6.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Blue Ridge ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 963 83 8.6% 155 16.10 7.9% 15
2021–22 1,032 88 8.5% 185 17.93 9.9% 20.9
2022–23 1,071 121 11.3% 222 20.73 10.6% 22.4
2023–24 1,101 116 10.5% 224 20.35 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 1,107 89 8.0% 161 14.54 9.9% 21
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Blue Ridge ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 89 8.0% 161 14.54 9.9% 21
In-school suspensions 71 6.4% 107 9.67 8.8% 16
Out-of-school suspensions 33 3.0% 37 3.34 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 16 1.4% 17 1.54 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
5,394

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,041

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
103

9.9%

School-age child poverty rate
9.9%

103 of 1,041

Boundary population

This district
5,394
Selected comparison
28,113.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,041
Selected comparison
5,003.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
103
Selected comparison
603.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.9%
Selected comparison
14.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Blue Ridge HSHigh SchoolB87306
Blue Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79265
Blue Ridge ElemElementaryD69487

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$26k$42k20182020202220242025
  • Blue Ridge ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,208
Selected comparison
$22,747

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−$5,539 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,553 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,764 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBlue Ridge ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,235$13,378$13,054$14,016 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2019$11,933$14,225$13,108$14,237 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2020$16,648$15,250$14,058$15,380 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2021$40,417$15,636$14,797$16,277 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2022$17,623$16,982$15,708$17,844 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2023$19,745$17,414$16,792$19,730 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2024$16,323$19,844$18,125$21,957 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2025$17,208$19,761$18,972$22,747 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,207+$2,902 vs similar economic context
Teachers
83−232.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12.8+0.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Blue Ridge ISD

Beginning: 16.1%1 to 5 years: 26.2%6 to 10 years: 12%11 to 20 years: 22.8%21 to 30 years: 18.3%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 16.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 12%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.3%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 38.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
38.2%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+19.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Blue Ridge ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBlue Ridge ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2120.8%15.3%
2021–2223.1%18.4%
2022–2334.6%21.5%
2023–2422.5%20.2%
2024–2538.2%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

4 measures

  • 1of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 4of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Attendance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset