+9.7 ptsvs 82.3 average · 360 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
20 of 360tied with 11 others
Score vs region
+11.8 ptsvs 80.2 average · 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville
Region 06: Huntsville placement
4 of 55among reporting districts
Score vs county
+10.2 ptsvs 81.8 average · 6 rated districts in Polk County
Score vs similar-size group
+9.3 ptsvs 82.7 average · 254 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
17 of 254tied with 8 others
Score vs state
+10.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
68 of 1,019tied with 29 others
A92
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.3 average for 360 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 80.2 average for 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville.The current score is above the 81.8 average for 6 rated districts in Polk County.The current score is above the 82.7 average for 254 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
60%vs 51.7% avg · +8.3 pts
Masters
22%vs 20.3% avg · +1.7 pts
Among 360 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Big Sandy ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.3 average for 360 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 20th of 360 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).
Big Sandy ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.2 average for 55 rated districts in Region 06: Huntsville. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.
Big Sandy ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.8 average for 6 rated districts in Polk County. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.
Big Sandy ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.7 average for 254 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 17th of 254 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 8 others).
Big Sandy ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 3 points since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement91 A+8.2 vs similar economic context · 360 reporting
School Progress90 A+8.7 vs similar economic context · 360 reporting
Closing the Gaps93 A+13.0 vs similar economic context · 359 reporting
Academic Growth79 C+6.1 vs similar economic context · 360 reporting
Relative Performance90 A+9.3 vs similar economic context · 360 reporting
Big Sandy ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (360 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
91
A
—
School Progress
90
A
—
Closing the Gaps
93
A
—
Academic Growth
79
C
1
Relative Performance
90
A
—
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so
School Progress (90) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level85%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Meets grade level60%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Masters grade level22%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level87%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Meets grade level65%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Masters grade level22%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level85%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Meets grade level58%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level78%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Meets grade level61%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Masters grade level29%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level84%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 reporting
Meets grade level46%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 reporting
Masters grade level15%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (360 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 350 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%
88.6%
+3.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
44.0%
55.9%
−11.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
44.0%
28.4%
+15.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
0.0%
6.9%
−6.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
28.0%
35.8%
−7.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
72.0%
41.4%
+30.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.4%
−1.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.4%
−2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
3.3%
−3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
8.0%
3.1%
+4.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
4.0%
8.1%
−4.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
0.0%
3.6%
−3.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
27
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
13
48.1% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
12
44.4% of graduates
Not trackable
2
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
27
Selected comparison
422.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
13
Selected comparison
183.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
48.1%
Selected comparison
46.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
44.4%
Selected comparison
50.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
7.4%
Selected comparison
3.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
+4.3 pts vs similar economic context
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
527
Economically disadvantaged
51.3%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.7%−7.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.6%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.0%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Big Sandy ISD
African American 1.7%
Hispanic 11.2%
White 60.6%
American Indian 20%
Two or More Races 6.5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting for every category shown · 360 in full cohort
African American 4.8%
Hispanic 34.8%
White 55.1%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.1%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 06: Huntsville · 55 reporting for every category shown · 55 in full cohort
African American 11.3%
Hispanic 31.2%
White 51.7%
American Indian 0.6%
Asian 0.9%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Polk County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
African American 9.4%
Hispanic 26.1%
White 55.2%
American Indian 3.6%
Asian 0.5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 5.2%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 254 reporting for every category shown · 254 in full cohort
African American 4.1%
Hispanic 40%
White 52%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 0.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.1%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
526
Economically disadvantaged students
270
Emergent bilingual students
9
Special education students
98
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 527 students in 2025–26, an increase of 21 (4.2%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
527
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+21
Increase · +4.2%
Change since 2021–22
−5
Decrease · −0.9%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
527
Selected comparison
4,511.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Big Sandy ISD
School year
Students enrolledBig Sandy ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
532
First available year
4,393.7
2022–23
512
Decrease of 20 (3.8%)
4,483.9
2023–24
524
Increase of 12 (2.3%)
4,515.2
2024–25
506
Decrease of 18 (3.4%)
4,547.3
2025–26
527
Increase of 21 (4.2%)
4,511.7
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
69
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
37
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
+32
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
69
Selected comparison
241.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
37
Selected comparison
518.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
+32
Selected comparison
−292
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Big Sandy ISD
School year
Transfers inBig Sandy ISD
Transfers outBig Sandy ISD
In minus outBig Sandy ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
102
42
+60
197.8
408
−219
2022–23
87
45
+42
201.8
441.5
−250
2023–24
78
37
+41
208.3
454.9
−258
2024–25
72
35
+37
225.2
504.4
−290
2025–26
69
37
+32
241.9
518.9
−292
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Livingston ISD 18790743
Leggett ISD 18790615
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Woodville ISD 22990325
Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
65
11.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
107
19.53 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
548
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
11.9%
Selected comparison
10.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
19.53
Selected comparison
21.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
−2.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Big Sandy ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
574
40
7.0%
72
12.54
8.1%
15.7
2021–22
568
80
14.1%
127
22.36
10.2%
21.9
2022–23
553
87
15.7%
153
27.67
10.8%
23.2
2023–24
552
72
13.0%
117
21.20
10.5%
23.1
2024–25
548
65
11.9%
107
19.53
10.2%
21.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Big Sandy ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
65
11.9%
107
19.53
10.2%
21.9
In-school suspensions
30
5.5%
38
6.93
8.9%
16.5
Out-of-school suspensions
36
6.6%
55
10.04
3.1%
4.6
DAEP placements
14
2.5%
14
2.55
2.4%
2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
2,648
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
572
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
116
20.3%
School-age child poverty rate
20.3%
116 of 572
Boundary population
This district
2,648
Selected comparison
27,543
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
572
Selected comparison
4,946.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
116
Selected comparison
632.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
20.3%
Selected comparison
15.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
+4.9 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
1 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
1
Selected comparison
6.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Big Sandy ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$25,627
Selected comparison
$23,635
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
+$1,992 vs similar economic context
This district spends $4,152 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,655 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Big Sandy ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$12,256
$13,378
$13,054
$14,064
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2019
$12,851
$14,225
$13,108
$14,362
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2020
$14,204
$15,250
$14,058
$15,540
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2021
$14,953
$17,863
$14,797
$16,402
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2022
$16,995
$16,982
$15,708
$18,020
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2023
$19,257
$18,148
$16,792
$19,678
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2024
$37,765
$19,654
$18,125
$22,212
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
2025
$25,627
$21,475
$18,972
$23,635
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$72,172+$7,021 vs similar economic context
Teachers
40−269.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3+1.0 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Big Sandy ISD
1 to 5 years 21.9%
6 to 10 years 13.6%
11 to 20 years 30.7%
21 to 30 years 21.7%
Over 30 years 12.1%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 reporting for every category shown · 360 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 22.6%
6 to 10 years 17.6%
11 to 20 years 29.6%
21 to 30 years 18.3%
Over 30 years 6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 06: Huntsville · 55 reporting for every category shown · 55 in full cohort
Beginning 6.3%
1 to 5 years 26.4%
6 to 10 years 16.6%
11 to 20 years 28.9%
21 to 30 years 16%
Over 30 years 5.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Polk County · 6 reporting for every category shown · 6 in full cohort
Beginning 5.2%
1 to 5 years 23.2%
6 to 10 years 20.3%
11 to 20 years 26.6%
21 to 30 years 19.2%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 254 reporting for every category shown · 254 in full cohort
Beginning 6.6%
1 to 5 years 21.5%
6 to 10 years 17%
11 to 20 years 28.6%
21 to 30 years 19.3%
Over 30 years 6.7%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 20.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
20.0%
Selected comparison
19.7%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Big Sandy ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateBig Sandy ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
5.8%
15.5%
2021–22
14.8%
18.9%
2022–23
18.6%
22.1%
2023–24
4.8%
20.7%
2024–25
20.0%
19.7%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
1 measure
2of 55
Closing the Gaps
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
10 measures
4of 55
Overall score
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · full ranking
5of 55
Student Achievement
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 2
5of 55
School Progress
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 55
Relative Performance
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
5of 55
Math — Approaches
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 55
All Subjects — Approaches
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1
7of 54
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure
8of 55
Per-student spending
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
10of 55
Math — Masters
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure
10of 54
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.