Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Benavides ISD

Duval County · Region 02: Corpus Christi · 352 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
69/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−8.3 ptsvs 77.3 average · 60 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
45 of 60tied with 8 others
D69

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 76 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.3 average for 60 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 42.5% avg · +13.5 pts
Masters
15%vs 13.5% avg · +1.5 pts

Among 60 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Dropout Rate lower than the similar-context average

0% −1.1 pts vs 1.1%

  • 0% is 1.1 percentage points lower than the 1.1% average among 59 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Benavides ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 69 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.3 average for 60 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 45th of 60 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 1 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBenavides ISD 7263728269 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 76 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6977.3 60 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8273.9 60 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7272.1 59 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6372.3 59 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7276.3 59 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement69 D−4.1 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps68 D−6.9 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Academic Growth59 F−11.2 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−3.8 vs similar economic context · 60 reporting
  • Benavides ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (60 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement69D1
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps68D2
Academic Growth59F1
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (74), so Student Achievement (69) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 74.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level55%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level24%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Masters grade level0%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (60 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
0.0%−92.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+5.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
28

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
14

50.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
14

50.0% of graduates

Not trackable
0

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
28
Selected comparison
557.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
14
Selected comparison
239.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
42.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

+7.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
53.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
352
Economically disadvantaged
96.9%+5.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.6%−29.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
8.8%−8.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.6%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
27.0%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Benavides ISD

African American: 0.3%Hispanic: 98.9%White: 0.9%
  • African American 0.3%
  • Hispanic 98.9%
  • White 0.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting for every category shown · 60 in full cohort

African American: 11.5%Hispanic: 77.9%White: 8.3%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.9%
  • African American 11.5%
  • Hispanic 77.9%
  • White 8.3%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
352
Economically disadvantaged students
341
Emergent bilingual students
2
Special education students
31

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
53

TEA-published share: 15.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 352 students in 2025–26, an increase of 204 (137.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
352

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+204

Increase · +137.8%

Change since 2021–22
+119

Increase · +51.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
352
Selected comparison
6,337.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Benavides ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBenavides ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 233 First available year 6,789.7
2022–23 353 Increase of 120 (51.5%) 6,831.6
2023–24 445 Increase of 92 (26.1%) 6,710.7
2024–25 148 Decrease of 297 (66.7%) 6,591.6
2025–26 352 Increase of 204 (137.8%) 6,337.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
58

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
58
Selected comparison
1,453.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Benavides ISD
School yearTransfers inBenavides ISDTransfers outBenavides ISDIn minus outBenavides ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 Not reported 44 Not available — 1,279.9 —
2022–23 Not reported 63 Not available — 1,341.6 —
2023–24 Not reported 68 Not available — 1,392.9 —
2024–25 Not reported 80 Not available — 1,433.2 —
2025–26 Suppressed 58 Not available — 1,453.2 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. San Diego ISD 06690229

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 7 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
12

7.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
15

9.80 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
153

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
12.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
9.8
Selected comparison
30

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 57 rated districts reporting

−20.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Benavides ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 269 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 242 35 14.5% 68 28.10 12.7% 30.7
2022–23 427 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2023–24 473 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2024–25 153 12 7.8% 15 9.80 12.4% 30
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Benavides ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 12 7.8% 15 9.80 12.4% 30
In-school suspensions 11 7.2% 12 7.84 9.6% 19.3
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,667

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
279

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
88

31.5%

School-age child poverty rate
31.5%

88 of 279

Boundary population

This district
1,667
Selected comparison
36,673.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
279
Selected comparison
7,532.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
88
Selected comparison
2,371.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.5%
Selected comparison
28.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
10.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Benavides CollegiateK-12D69352

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$27k$41k20182020202220242025
  • Benavides ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$39,384
Selected comparison
$20,979

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

+$18,405 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,287 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $20,412 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBenavides ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,505$14,290$13,054$14,110 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2019$18,719$14,384$13,108$14,162 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2020$18,904$16,581$14,058$14,693 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2021$29,644$17,863$14,797$16,319 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2022$32,965$19,817$15,708$18,725 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2023$25,043$21,827$16,792$20,402 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2024$20,149$23,517$18,125$20,267 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
2025$39,384$31,097$18,972$20,979 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,259+$1,035 vs similar economic context
Teachers
21−421.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.9+3.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Benavides ISD

Beginning: 4.8%1 to 5 years: 19.1%11 to 20 years: 9.1%21 to 30 years: 50.2%Over 30 years: 16.7%
  • Beginning 4.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 9.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 50.2%
  • Over 30 years 16.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 reporting for every category shown · 60 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.7%1 to 5 years: 27.5%6 to 10 years: 17.1%11 to 20 years: 27%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.1%
  • Beginning 7.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 27%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 43.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
43.9%
Selected comparison
20.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

+23.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Benavides ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBenavides ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2126.2%17.9%
2021–2232.9%20.2%
2022–2347.8%25.0%
2023–2433.3%22.1%
2024–2543.9%20.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 60

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 60 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 60

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 60 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 60

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 60 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset