Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bellville ISD

Austin County · Region 06: Huntsville · 2,325 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.9 ptsvs 83.9 average · 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
245 of 291tied with 18 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 78 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.9 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.4% +3.2 pts vs 96.2%

  • 99.4% is 3.2 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 278 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +3.3 pts vs 96.7%

  • 100% is 3.3 percentage points above the 96.7% average among 277 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bellville ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.9 average for 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 245th of 291 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 5 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
14.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

+25.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Bellville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Bellville JHATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
O'Bryant IntCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBellville ISD 7280747677 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 78 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7783.9 291 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7682.9 291 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7481.2 291 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8081.9 291 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7282.6 291 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−3.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.5 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps68 D−13.8 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−5.7 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−6.6 vs similar economic context · 291 reporting
  • Bellville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps68D2
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (291 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.4%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.3%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−9.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%89.3%−9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course34.8%57.9%−23.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.5%31.7%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)20.7%8.6%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course35.9%38.1%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification47.3%41.2%+6.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness7.6%2.9%+4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.9%7.8%+3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.3%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
174

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
96

55.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
71

40.8% of graduates

Not trackable
7

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
174
Selected comparison
479.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
96
Selected comparison
212.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
55.2%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
40.8%
Selected comparison
47.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

−7.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.0%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 220 rated districts reporting

+0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)51
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)8
  3. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
2,325
Economically disadvantaged
43.6%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.8%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.7%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
11.6%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bellville ISD

African American: 6.7%Hispanic: 32.6%White: 56.6%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.7%
  • Hispanic 32.6%
  • White 56.6%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.4%White: 57.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.4%
  • White 57.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
2,316
Economically disadvantaged students
1,009
Emergent bilingual students
250
Special education students
364

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
80

TEA-published share: 3.5%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 2,325 students in 2025–26, an increase of 10 (0.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
2,325

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+10

Increase · +0.4%

Change since 2021–22
+127

Increase · +5.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
2,325
Selected comparison
5,010.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bellville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBellville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 2,198 First available year 4,885.1
2022–23 2,251 Increase of 53 (2.4%) 4,981.3
2023–24 2,283 Increase of 32 (1.4%) 5,012.9
2024–25 2,315 Increase of 32 (1.4%) 5,042.5
2025–26 2,325 Increase of 10 (0.4%) 5,010.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
212

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
99

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+113

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
212
Selected comparison
275.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
99
Selected comparison
550.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+113
Selected comparison
−279

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bellville ISD
School yearTransfers inBellville ISDTransfers outBellville ISDIn minus outBellville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 178 80 +98 225.9 424.3 −207
2022–23 179 89 +90 228.2 466.6 −244
2023–24 194 86 +108 238.8 467.1 −237
2024–25 188 101 +87 257.9 532.3 −280
2025–26 212 99 +113 275.5 550.9 −279

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Hempstead ISD 23790271
  2. Sealy ISD 00890240
  3. Columbus ISD 04590237
  4. Brenham ISD 23990129
  5. Royal ISD 23790512

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 11 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Brenham ISD 23990120
  2. Hempstead ISD 23790215
  3. Sealy ISD 00890211

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
362

14.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
833

34.20 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
2,436

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.9%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 254 rated districts reporting

+5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
34.2
Selected comparison
19.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting

+14.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bellville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 2,293 243 10.6% 515 22.46 7.6% 14.4
2021–22 2,320 240 10.3% 553 23.84 9.4% 19.8
2022–23 2,347 299 12.7% 730 31.10 9.9% 20.9
2023–24 2,364 324 13.7% 768 32.49 9.8% 21.2
2024–25 2,436 362 14.9% 833 34.20 9.3% 19.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bellville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 362 14.9% 833 34.20 9.3% 19.4
In-school suspensions 325 13.3% 651 26.72 8.2% 14.8
Out-of-school suspensions 73 3.0% 126 5.17 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 46 1.9% 56 2.30 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 16 0.7% 17 0.70 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 34 1.4% 39 1.60 1.0% 1.2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
14,144

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
2,393

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
306

12.8%

School-age child poverty rate
12.8%

306 of 2,393

Boundary population

This district
14,144
Selected comparison
31,318.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
2,393
Selected comparison
5,516.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
306
Selected comparison
594.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.8%
Selected comparison
13.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
West End ElemElementaryA91147
Bellville HSHigh SchoolB82771
O'Bryant PriElementaryB82558
Bellville JHMiddle / Jr. HighB80540
O'Bryant IntElementaryD65309

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$19k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Bellville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$27,807
Selected comparison
$23,185

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

+$4,622 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,317 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $8,835 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBellville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,804$12,629$13,054$13,858 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2019$11,207$12,702$13,108$14,304 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2020$11,345$13,696$14,058$15,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2021$13,156$14,225$14,797$16,380 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2022$15,535$15,710$15,708$17,894 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2023$16,184$16,917$16,792$19,557 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2024$17,895$18,225$18,125$22,183 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
2025$27,807$19,490$18,972$23,185 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,311+$1,126 vs similar economic context
Teachers
170−174.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bellville ISD

Beginning: 1.2%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 22.6%11 to 20 years: 33.4%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 4.4%
  • Beginning 1.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 4.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 reporting for every category shown · 291 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.2%
Selected comparison
18.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

−5.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bellville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBellville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.4%14.7%
2021–2221.5%18.0%
2022–2322.3%20.4%
2023–2414.4%19.8%
2024–2513.2%18.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 7of 55

    Per-student spending

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 8of 54

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 8of 54

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

  • 10of 54

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset