Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School

Administrative office: Houston · 628 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
−6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.7 ptsvs 78.3 average · 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
28 of 48among reporting charter school systems
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 77 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.3 average for 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 10 points

72 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 5.5 points above the 76.5 average among 48 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 39.1% avg · +18.9 pts
Masters
29%vs 17.5% avg · +11.5 pts

Among 43 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

  • 3rd of 43 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 3rd of 43 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.3 average for 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 28th of 48 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 1 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this charter school system ranks best
  14. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageBeatrice Mayes Institute Charter School 8573797679 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 77 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26C7978.3 48 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25C7678.4 46 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24C7976.1 46 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23C7375.7 46 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22B8581.3 43 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−3.0 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−1.6 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B+5.5 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C−0.6 vs similar economic context · 47 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−0.4 vs similar economic context · 48 reporting
  • Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (48 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is School Progress (77), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 77.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level74%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 43 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (48 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
628
Economically disadvantaged
74.7%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.0%−32.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.6%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.9%−13.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School

African American: 97.5%Hispanic: 1%White: 0.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Two or More Races: 1%
  • African American 97.5%
  • Hispanic 1%
  • White 0.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort

African American: 19.7%Hispanic: 66.7%White: 7.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 3.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.2%
  • African American 19.7%
  • Hispanic 66.7%
  • White 7.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
628
Economically disadvantaged students
469
Emergent bilingual students
0
Special education students
76

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 628 students in 2025–26, an increase of 70 (12.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
628

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+70

Increase · +12.5%

Change since 2021–22
+166

Increase · +35.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
628
Selected comparison
4,553.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School
School yearStudents enrolledBeatrice Mayes Institute Charter SchoolChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 462 First available year 4,125.1
2022–23 497 Increase of 35 (7.6%) 4,322
2023–24 458 Decrease of 39 (7.8%) 4,395.5
2024–25 558 Increase of 100 (21.8%) 4,558.6
2025–26 628 Increase of 70 (12.5%) 4,553.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
628

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
628
Selected comparison
4,553.4

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School by school year
School yearTransfers inBeatrice Mayes Institute Charter SchoolTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 462 4,125.1
2022–23 497 4,322
2023–24 458 4,395.5
2024–25 558 4,558.6
2025–26 628 4,553.4

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Houston ISD 101912521
  2. Fort Bend ISD 07990733
  3. Alvin ISD 02090118
  4. Pasadena ISD 10191711

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 13.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
98

16.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
145

24.91 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
582

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
16.8%
Selected comparison
8.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

+8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
24.91
Selected comparison
13.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

+11.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 493 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 475 49 10.3% 72 15.16 8.1% 12.6
2022–23 516 81 15.7% 148 28.68 8.8% 14.9
2023–24 483 95 19.7% 154 31.88 9.4% 15.5
2024–25 582 98 16.8% 145 24.91 8.3% 13.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 98 16.8% 145 24.91 8.3% 13.5
In-school suspensions 66 11.3% 80 13.75 4.3% 6.1
Out-of-school suspensions 53 9.1% 65 11.17 5.9% 8.5
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

1 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
1
Selected comparison
8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter SchoolElementaryC79628

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$16k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$17,542
Selected comparison
$15,040

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

+$2,502 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $3,933 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,430 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBeatrice Mayes Institute Charter SchoolTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,844$14,290$13,054$10,262 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$8,925$14,384$13,108$10,662 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$9,330$16,581$14,058$11,151 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 42 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$10,100$17,863$14,797$12,227 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 44 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$13,556$19,817$15,708$14,465 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 45 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$14,445$21,827$16,792$14,787 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 46 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$21,416$23,517$18,125$15,382 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$17,542$21,475$18,972$15,040 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,739+$3,171 vs similar economic context
Teachers
38−228.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.3−1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School

Beginning: 2.6%1 to 5 years: 37.2%6 to 10 years: 15.6%11 to 20 years: 23.2%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 2.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 37.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 48 reporting for every category shown · 48 in full cohort

Beginning: 13.9%1 to 5 years: 40%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 19.4%21 to 30 years: 6%Over 30 years: 1.2%
  • Beginning 13.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 40%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 6%
  • Over 30 years 1.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 26.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
26.4%
Selected comparison
30.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated charter school systems reporting

−4.3 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School
School yearTeacher turnover rateBeatrice Mayes Institute Charter SchoolAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.5%24.3%
2021–2218.8%28.1%
2022–2324.2%34.5%
2023–249.4%31.8%
2024–2526.4%30.7%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 72 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 43

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 3of 43

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 43 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 47

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 47

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 8of 47

    Per-student spending

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 8of 43

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 43 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 48

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 48 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset