Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Bay City ISD

Matagorda County · Region 03: Victoria · 3,315 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.5 ptsvs 78.5 average · 294 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
146 of 294tied with 11 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.5 average for 294 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 10 points

72 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 2.5 points above the 79.5 average among 294 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
38%vs 36% avg · +2 pts
Masters
14%vs 12.2% avg · +1.8 pts

Among 294 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Bay City ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.5 average for 294 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 146th of 294 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 5 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
40.0%
Selected comparison
28.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

+11.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Bay City ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Bay City JHATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Tenie Holmes ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBay City ISD 7978767679 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7978.5 294 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7676.8 294 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7675.3 294 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7875.7 294 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7978.0 294 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C+0.3 vs similar economic context · 294 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 294 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps73 C−2.5 vs similar economic context · 293 reporting
  • Academic Growth68 D−2.0 vs similar economic context · 294 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+2.9 vs similar economic context · 294 reporting
  • Bay City ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (294 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps73C7
Academic Growth68D2
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 7 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (294 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.5%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.4%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.1%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+11.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%87.5%+11.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course78.5%55.4%+23.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.6%22.4%−4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.3%5.8%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course44.1%30.9%+13.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.8%43.9%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree9.8%4.5%+5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.7%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.2%3.8%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.9%10.1%−6.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.8%3.2%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
214

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
97

45.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
109

50.9% of graduates

Not trackable
8

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
214
Selected comparison
543.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
97
Selected comparison
236.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
45.3%
Selected comparison
42.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.9%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.7%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

+0.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. WHARTON COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE (003668)41
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIV-KINGSVILLE (003639)13
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIV-CORPUS CHRISTI (011161)6

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
3,315
Economically disadvantaged
75.2%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.9%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.6%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.2%+2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Bay City ISD

African American: 12.8%Hispanic: 67.5%White: 16.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.6%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 12.8%
  • Hispanic 67.5%
  • White 16.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting for every category shown · 294 in full cohort

African American: 8.6%Hispanic: 57.1%White: 30.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.9%
  • African American 8.6%
  • Hispanic 57.1%
  • White 30.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.9%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
3,312
Economically disadvantaged students
2,491
Emergent bilingual students
495
Special education students
579

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 3,315 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 158 (4.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
3,315

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−158

Decrease · −4.5%

Change since 2021–22
−195

Decrease · −5.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
3,315
Selected comparison
5,723.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Bay City ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBay City ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 3,510 First available year 5,945.6
2022–23 3,579 Increase of 69 (2.0%) 5,978.8
2023–24 3,514 Decrease of 65 (1.8%) 5,917.3
2024–25 3,473 Decrease of 41 (1.2%) 5,884.4
2025–26 3,315 Decrease of 158 (4.5%) 5,723.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
36

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
363

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−327

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
36
Selected comparison
362.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
363
Selected comparison
1,159.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−327
Selected comparison
−893

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Bay City ISD
School yearTransfers inBay City ISDTransfers outBay City ISDIn minus outBay City ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 65 395 −330 242.4 988.6 −840
2022–23 47 339 −292 279.2 1,036.7 −851
2023–24 34 352 −318 304.2 1,100.2 −877
2024–25 23 341 −318 349.2 1,143.1 −875
2025–26 36 363 −327 362.9 1,159.2 −893

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Van Vleck ISD 15890614
  2. Matagorda ISD 15890410

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Van Vleck ISD 158906149
  2. Tidehaven ISD 15890272
  3. Matagorda ISD 15890457
  4. Galveston ISD 08490221
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290420

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
401

10.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,528

41.36 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
3,694

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.9%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
41.36
Selected comparison
28.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

+12.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Bay City ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,801 571 15.0% 2,063 54.28 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 3,803 695 18.3% 2,504 65.84 12.6% 28.9
2022–23 3,806 687 18.1% 2,453 64.45 13.0% 31.1
2023–24 3,747 692 18.5% 2,707 72.24 12.7% 30.6
2024–25 3,694 401 10.9% 1,528 41.36 12.2% 28.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Bay City ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 401 10.9% 1,528 41.36 12.2% 28.6
In-school suspensions 261 7.1% 876 23.71 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 214 5.8% 408 11.04 4.6% 7.5
DAEP placements 181 4.9% 242 6.55 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 98 2.6% 120 3.25 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 105 2.8% 122 3.30 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
20,473

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
3,962

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,029

26.0%

School-age child poverty rate
26.0%

1,029 of 3,962

Boundary population

This district
20,473
Selected comparison
38,496.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
3,962
Selected comparison
6,864.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,029
Selected comparison
1,492.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
26.0%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

+4.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

5 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
5
Selected comparison
9.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
3
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 5 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Bay City HSHigh SchoolB871,004
Cherry ElemElementaryC79361
Roberts ElemElementaryC79474
Tenie Holmes ElemElementaryC78703
Bay City JHMiddle / Jr. HighC72773

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$23k$34k20182020202220242025
  • Bay City ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,588
Selected comparison
$23,708

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

−$8,120 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,902 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,384 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBay City ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,130$12,629$13,054$14,308 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2019$28,575$12,702$13,108$14,571 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2020$20,772$13,696$14,058$15,726 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2021$20,375$14,225$14,797$16,902 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2022$16,104$15,710$15,708$18,238 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2023$16,167$16,917$16,792$20,449 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2024$16,621$18,225$18,125$21,798 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting
2025$15,588$19,490$18,972$23,708 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$58,478−$5,460 vs similar economic context
Teachers
182−203.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
18.2+4.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Bay City ISD

Beginning: 7.2%1 to 5 years: 33.7%6 to 10 years: 13.7%11 to 20 years: 22.5%21 to 30 years: 14.2%Over 30 years: 8.8%
  • Beginning 7.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 33.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 13.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 22.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.2%
  • Over 30 years 8.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 reporting for every category shown · 294 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 25.9%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 24.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
24.5%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Bay City ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBay City ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.6%18.4%
2021–2218.9%21.9%
2022–2325.8%26.2%
2023–2415.6%23.3%
2024–2524.5%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 31

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 3of 31

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 4of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 6of 31

    College, career or military ready

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset