Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Baird ISD

Callahan County · Region 14: Abilene · 348 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.3 ptsvs 80.7 average · 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
164 of 399tied with 22 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.7 average for 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

83 +2.5 pts vs 80.5

  • 83 is 2.5 points above the 80.5 average among 399 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Baird ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.7 average for 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 164th of 399 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 2 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBaird ISD 8175676882 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8280.7 399 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6879.4 399 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6778.0 399 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7578.5 399 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8179.6 398 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+1.1 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+1.9 vs similar economic context · 398 reporting
  • Academic Growth66 D−5.2 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 399 reporting
  • Baird ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (399 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth66D4
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Masters grade level6%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (399 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 385 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.0%−6.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+10.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%89.1%+10.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course63.2%56.9%+6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA63.2%25.1%+38.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.0%−5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course47.4%33.8%+13.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification31.6%43.0%−11.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate10.5%1.6%+8.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree21.1%3.3%+17.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.3%8.9%−3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.3%3.8%+1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
348
Economically disadvantaged
61.7%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
0.6%−10.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.6%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.9%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Baird ISD

African American: 1.7%Hispanic: 24.9%White: 69.6%Two or More Races: 3.8%
  • African American 1.7%
  • Hispanic 24.9%
  • White 69.6%
  • Two or More Races 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting for every category shown · 399 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 41.5%White: 48.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 41.5%
  • White 48.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
345
Economically disadvantaged students
213
Emergent bilingual students
2
Special education students
71

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 348 students in 2025–26, no change from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
348

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
0

No change

Change since 2021–22
+55

Increase · +18.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
348
Selected comparison
3,184.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Baird ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBaird ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 293 First available year 3,187.9
2022–23 312 Increase of 19 (6.5%) 3,229.5
2023–24 358 Increase of 46 (14.7%) 3,229.3
2024–25 348 Decrease of 10 (2.8%) 3,239
2025–26 348 No change 3,184.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
53

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
112

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−59

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
53
Selected comparison
190

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
112
Selected comparison
410

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−59
Selected comparison
−235

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Baird ISD
School yearTransfers inBaird ISDTransfers outBaird ISDIn minus outBaird ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 26 86 −60 143.3 325.1 −195
2022–23 40 81 −41 158.8 344.3 −199
2023–24 52 103 −51 167.5 371 −215
2024–25 44 105 −61 188 395.2 −219
2025–26 53 112 −59 190 410 −235

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Clyde CISD 03090234

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 4.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Clyde CISD 03090262
  2. Eula ISD 03090616

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
44

11.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
81

20.77 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
390

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.3%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 354 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20.77
Selected comparison
24.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

−3.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Baird ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 324 25 7.7% 45 13.89 8.5% 17
2021–22 336 40 11.9% 59 17.56 11.2% 24.3
2022–23 334 32 9.6% 55 16.47 11.6% 26.2
2023–24 395 44 11.1% 74 18.73 11.3% 25.4
2024–25 390 44 11.3% 81 20.77 11.1% 24.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Baird ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 44 11.3% 81 20.77 11.1% 24.2
In-school suspensions 41 10.5% 60 15.38 9.7% 18.1
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — 10 2.56 — 3.2
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
2,592

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
379

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
70

18.5%

School-age child poverty rate
18.5%

70 of 379

Boundary population

This district
2,592
Selected comparison
19,455.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
379
Selected comparison
3,525.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
70
Selected comparison
602.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.5%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

2 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
2
Selected comparison
5.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
K-12
1
Browse all 2 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Baird HSK-12A90143
Baird ElemElementaryD69205

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$33k$54k20182020202220242025
  • Baird ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$29,263
Selected comparison
$23,609

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

+$5,654 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,334 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $10,291 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBaird ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,266$14,290$13,054$14,348 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2019$17,295$14,384$13,108$14,519 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2020$17,128$16,581$14,058$15,484 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2021$20,677$17,863$14,797$16,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2022$27,888$19,817$15,708$18,207 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2023$42,440$21,827$16,792$20,118 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2024$51,129$23,517$18,125$22,062 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting
2025$29,263$25,929$18,972$23,609 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$53,370−$10,926 vs similar economic context
Teachers
39−180.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
9−3.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Baird ISD

Beginning: 13%1 to 5 years: 18.2%6 to 10 years: 13%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 11.7%
  • Beginning 13%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 13%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 11.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 reporting for every category shown · 399 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 24.3%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.8%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 33.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
33.1%
Selected comparison
22.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 399 rated districts reporting

+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Baird ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBaird ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2134.9%16.8%
2021–2231.5%20.9%
2022–2331.9%24.3%
2023–2422.0%22.0%
2024–2533.1%22.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 5of 42

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 6of 42

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset