Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Azle ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 7,203 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.7 ptsvs 82.7 average · 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
249 of 340tied with 22 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.7 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.5% +2.7 pts vs 95.8%

  • 98.5% is 2.7 percentage points above the 95.8% average among 328 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

99.5% +3.2 pts vs 96.3%

  • 99.5% is 3.2 percentage points above the 96.3% average among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Azle ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.7 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 249th of 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 22 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 12 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
6

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
17.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

+32.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Azle ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Azle JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Santo Forte JHATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Azle ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races
Liberty ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
W E Hoover ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Hilltop ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAzle ISD 8179797878 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7882.7 340 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7881.9 340 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7980.1 340 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7980.7 340 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.4 339 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−5.2 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−7.5 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps77 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 339 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+0.7 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C−6.7 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Azle ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps77C3
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (78), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level74%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.5%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.1%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.5%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 329 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
71.0%−17.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria71.0%88.9%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course33.7%56.6%−22.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA25.1%29.1%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)17.4%7.2%+10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course1.7%36.6%−34.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification46.4%41.2%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit35.6%3.6%+32.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.4%3.1%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.6%8.1%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.5%+0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
525

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
164

31.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
348

66.3% of graduates

Not trackable
13

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
525
Selected comparison
443.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
164
Selected comparison
193.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
31.2%
Selected comparison
47.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

−16.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
66.3%
Selected comparison
49.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

+17.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.5%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 256 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)31
  2. WEATHERFORD COLLEGE (003664)31
  3. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)21

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,203
Economically disadvantaged
49.8%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
9.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.4%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.5%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Azle ISD

African American: 1.8%Hispanic: 32.2%White: 61%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.1%
  • African American 1.8%
  • Hispanic 32.2%
  • White 61%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort

African American: 4.5%Hispanic: 34.4%White: 55.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.5%
  • Hispanic 34.4%
  • White 55.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,166
Economically disadvantaged students
3,572
Emergent bilingual students
701
Special education students
1,460

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,203 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 101 (1.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,203

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−101

Decrease · −1.4%

Change since 2021–22
+314

Increase · +4.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,203
Selected comparison
4,697.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Azle ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAzle ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,889 First available year 4,575.4
2022–23 7,089 Increase of 200 (2.9%) 4,668.6
2023–24 7,218 Increase of 129 (1.8%) 4,702.5
2024–25 7,304 Increase of 86 (1.2%) 4,734.9
2025–26 7,203 Decrease of 101 (1.4%) 4,697.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
239

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
538

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−299

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
239
Selected comparison
249.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
538
Selected comparison
533.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−299
Selected comparison
−297

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Azle ISD
School yearTransfers inAzle ISDTransfers outAzle ISDIn minus outAzle ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 233 385 −152 205.3 413.8 −221
2022–23 250 456 −206 208.9 448.6 −252
2023–24 245 466 −221 216.3 461.7 −259
2024–25 233 516 −283 233.1 514.9 −294
2025–26 239 538 −299 249.5 533.4 −297

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Springtown ISD 184902149
  2. Weatherford ISD 18490317
  3. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 22091815
  4. White Settlement ISD 22092015

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hallsville ISD 10290464
  2. Springtown ISD 18490244
  3. Weatherford ISD 18490338
  4. White Settlement ISD 22092034
  5. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 22091830

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 45 counterpart counts and masked 28.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
900

11.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,559

32.76 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
7,811

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.5%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

+1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
32.76
Selected comparison
21.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

+11.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Azle ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 7,306 540 7.4% 1,366 18.70 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 7,532 804 10.7% 2,413 32.04 10.0% 21.3
2022–23 7,720 878 11.4% 2,703 35.01 10.6% 22.5
2023–24 7,825 906 11.6% 2,883 36.84 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 7,811 900 11.5% 2,559 32.76 10.0% 21.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Azle ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 900 11.5% 2,559 32.76 10.0% 21.2
In-school suspensions 716 9.2% 1,531 19.60 8.9% 16.2
Out-of-school suspensions 356 4.6% 613 7.85 3.0% 4.3
DAEP placements 296 3.8% 408 5.22 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 199 2.5% 266 3.41 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 127 1.6% 142 1.82 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
48,546

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
8,213

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,001

12.2%

School-age child poverty rate
12.2%

1,001 of 8,213

Boundary population

This district
48,546
Selected comparison
28,607.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
8,213
Selected comparison
5,138.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,001
Selected comparison
645.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.2%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

12 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
12
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
6
Middle / Jr. High
4
High School
2
Browse all 12 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Azle Hornet AcademyHigh SchoolA9852
Eagle Heights ElemElementaryB87475
Silver Creek ElemElementaryB86467
Azle HSHigh SchoolB842,129
W E Hoover ElemMiddle / Jr. HighB81521
Cross Timbers ElemElementaryC79418
Santo Forte JHMiddle / Jr. HighC74498
Azle JHMiddle / Jr. HighC73605
Azle ElemMiddle / Jr. HighC72552
Walnut Creek ElemElementaryC70403
Liberty ElemElementaryD69537
Hilltop ElemElementaryD64546

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Azle ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,929
Selected comparison
$23,331

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−$1,402 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,959 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,957 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAzle ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,650$13,287$13,054$14,181 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2019$11,560$13,321$13,108$14,398 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2020$10,815$14,168$14,058$15,643 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2021$12,301$14,814$14,797$16,435 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2022$14,480$15,701$15,708$17,976 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2023$20,794$17,110$16,792$19,752 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2024$19,937$18,355$18,125$22,223 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2025$21,929$18,970$18,972$23,331 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,568+$4,339 vs similar economic context
Teachers
475+153.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+2.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Azle ISD

Beginning: 4.3%1 to 5 years: 26.9%6 to 10 years: 20.7%11 to 20 years: 31.1%21 to 30 years: 14.8%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 4.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.7%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 29.9%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.3%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Azle ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAzle ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.9%15.3%
2021–2215.5%18.6%
2022–2319.2%21.6%
2023–2417.2%20.3%
2024–2516.3%19.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 16

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 1of 16

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

5 measures

  • 2of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    Per-student spending

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

23 measures

  • 4of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 10of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset