Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Avalon ISD

Ellis County · Region 10: Richardson · 317 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.2 ptsvs 80.2 average · 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
196 of 383tied with 19 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 81 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 80.2 average for 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

84 +3.3 pts vs 80.7

  • 84 is 3.3 points above the 80.7 average among 383 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

86 +6.2 pts vs 79.8

  • 86 is 6.2 points above the 79.8 average among 383 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Avalon ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 80.2 average for 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 196th of 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this district serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students crossing district lines
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. Community around the district
  11. 1 schools in this district
  12. Spending per student
  13. Teachers
  14. Where this district ranks best
  15. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAvalon ISD 7566628580 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 81 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8080.2 383 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8578.9 383 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6277.2 383 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6677.8 383 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7579.0 382 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+3.3 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps65 D−12.4 vs similar economic context · 382 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−4.1 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Avalon ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (383 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps65D5
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (86), so School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level10%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (383 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria100.0%88.9%+11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course92.6%56.6%+36.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA11.1%24.8%−13.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%5.2%−5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course18.5%33.2%−14.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification7.4%43.2%−35.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.7%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree14.8%3.4%+11.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.4%9.1%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
317
Economically disadvantaged
64.6%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.4%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
23.4%+4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.4%−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Avalon ISD

African American: 2.2%Hispanic: 42.4%White: 53.8%Asian: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.3%
  • African American 2.2%
  • Hispanic 42.4%
  • White 53.8%
  • Asian 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting for every category shown · 383 in full cohort

African American: 6.1%Hispanic: 44.1%White: 45.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 6.1%
  • Hispanic 44.1%
  • White 45.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
316
Economically disadvantaged students
204
Emergent bilingual students
33
Special education students
74

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 317 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 30 (8.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
317

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−30

Decrease · −8.6%

Change since 2021–22
−23

Decrease · −6.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
317
Selected comparison
3,736.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Avalon ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAvalon ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 340 First available year 3,778.1
2022–23 337 Decrease of 3 (0.9%) 3,816.3
2023–24 349 Increase of 12 (3.6%) 3,806.1
2024–25 347 Decrease of 2 (0.6%) 3,810.1
2025–26 317 Decrease of 30 (8.6%) 3,736.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
Suppressed

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
23

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
Not available

Arithmetic context only

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
23
Selected comparison
498.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Avalon ISD
School yearTransfers inAvalon ISDTransfers outAvalon ISDIn minus outAvalon ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 26 16 +10 158.7 407 −265
2022–23 20 14 +6 176.6 425.7 −268
2023–24 16 18 −2 187.2 456.1 −284
2024–25 12 15 −3 208 481.5 −286
2025–26 Suppressed 23 Not available — 498.1 —

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Italy ISD 07090713

Top reported flows only. TEA published 1 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 5.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
16

4.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
26

6.97 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
373

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
4.3%
Selected comparison
11.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

−7.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
6.97
Selected comparison
25.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

−18.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Avalon ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 363 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
2021–22 368 15 4.1% 19 5.16 11.5% 25.6
2022–23 356 10 2.8% 16 4.49 12.0% 27.8
2023–24 372 19 5.1% 26 6.99 11.7% 26.8
2024–25 373 16 4.3% 26 6.97 11.4% 25.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Avalon ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 16 4.3% 26 6.97 11.4% 25.4
In-school suspensions 15 4.0% 20 5.36 9.9% 18.8
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,070

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
214

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
23

10.7%

School-age child poverty rate
10.7%

23 of 214

Boundary population

This district
1,070
Selected comparison
23,189.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
214
Selected comparison
4,194.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
23
Selected comparison
733.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.7%
Selected comparison
18.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

−8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

1 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
1
Selected comparison
6.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
1
Browse all 1 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Avalon SchoolK-12B80317

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Avalon ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,236
Selected comparison
$23,179

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

−$9,943 vs similar economic context

This district spends $12,693 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,736 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAvalon ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,991$14,290$13,054$14,001 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2019$12,395$14,384$13,108$14,321 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2020$12,495$16,581$14,058$15,221 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2021$13,069$17,863$14,797$16,237 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2022$12,435$19,817$15,708$17,820 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2023$13,201$21,827$16,792$19,505 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2024$12,549$23,517$18,125$21,286 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2025$13,236$25,929$18,972$23,179 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,965+$1,905 vs similar economic context
Teachers
26−228.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
12−0.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Avalon ISD

1 to 5 years: 21.6%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 32.2%21 to 30 years: 21.6%Over 30 years: 6.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 21.6%
  • Over 30 years 6.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting for every category shown · 383 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 25.1%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 27.4%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 27.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
27.6%
Selected comparison
22.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Avalon ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAvalon ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2119.1%17.3%
2021–2227.2%21.4%
2022–2321.8%24.8%
2023–240.0%22.1%
2024–2527.6%22.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

6 measures

  • 1of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Ellis County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 2of 10

    School Progress

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 10

    Relative Performance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Student Achievement

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Attendance

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

25 measures

  • 4of 10

    Overall score

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 4of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Academic Growth

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Math — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Math — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Science — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Science — Masters

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 10of 10

    Per-student spending

    Ellis County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset