Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Argyle ISD

Denton County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 6,601 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
92/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.5 ptsvs 90.5 average · 28 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
11 of 28tied with 3 others
A92

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 97 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 90.5 average for 28 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
77%vs 72.7% avg · +4.3 pts
Masters
45%vs 39.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 28 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
73%vs 67.3% avg · +5.7 pts
Masters
40%vs 33.3% avg · +6.7 pts

Among 28 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Argyle ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 90.5 average for 28 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 11th of 28 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 7 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageArgyle ISD 9091909292 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 97 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9290.5 28 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9290.5 28 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9088.8 27 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9189.4 28 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9090.9 28 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement93 A+1.7 vs similar economic context · 28 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+4.9 vs similar economic context · 28 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps89 B−0.1 vs similar economic context · 26 reporting
  • Academic Growth85 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 27 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 28 reporting
  • Argyle ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (28 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement93A—
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps89B1
Academic Growth85B5
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (93), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level92%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level77%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level45%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level93%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level80%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level44%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Meets grade level73%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level94%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Meets grade level81%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
  • Masters grade level55%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 reporting
  • Meets grade level76%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 reporting
  • Masters grade level49%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 25 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (28 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.7%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+4.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%90.1%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course62.8%66.8%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA62.8%57.3%+5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)36.1%33.1%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course48.6%44.6%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification19.6%25.1%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%0.7%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.3%7.6%−7.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.8%2.1%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.7%5.4%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.9%1.4%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
342

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
150

43.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
173

50.6% of graduates

Not trackable
19

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
342
Selected comparison
687.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
150
Selected comparison
296.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.9%
Selected comparison
48.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.6%
Selected comparison
45.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated districts reporting

+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
5.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)28
  2. NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)18
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)18

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,601
Economically disadvantaged
6.2%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.6%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.2%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.2%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
5.5%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Argyle ISD

African American: 3.6%Hispanic: 13.5%White: 51.2%American Indian: 1.2%Asian: 26.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.4%
  • African American 3.6%
  • Hispanic 13.5%
  • White 51.2%
  • American Indian 1.2%
  • Asian 26.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting for every category shown · 28 in full cohort

African American: 2.8%Hispanic: 17.9%White: 63.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 10.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.2%
  • African American 2.8%
  • Hispanic 17.9%
  • White 63.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 10.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,551
Economically disadvantaged students
403
Emergent bilingual students
757
Special education students
802

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,601 students in 2025–26, an increase of 435 (7.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,601

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+435

Increase · +7.1%

Change since 2021–22
+2,263

Increase · +52.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,601
Selected comparison
6,867.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Argyle ISD
School yearStudents enrolledArgyle ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 4,338 First available year 6,616.6
2022–23 4,966 Increase of 628 (14.5%) 6,848.2
2023–24 5,414 Increase of 448 (9.0%) 7,013.3
2024–25 6,166 Increase of 752 (13.9%) 7,112.9
2025–26 6,601 Increase of 435 (7.1%) 6,867.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
230

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
334

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−104

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
230
Selected comparison
334.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
334
Selected comparison
402.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−104
Selected comparison
−72

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Argyle ISD
School yearTransfers inArgyle ISDTransfers outArgyle ISDIn minus outArgyle ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 294 176 +118 289 319.7 −27
2022–23 228 237 −9 276.6 330.9 −42
2023–24 165 257 −92 274.8 369.1 −69
2024–25 216 267 −51 305.3 373.6 −59
2025–26 230 334 −104 334.1 402.9 −72

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Denton ISD 06190198
  2. Northwest ISD 06191184
  3. Ponder ISD 06190614

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801112
  2. Lewisville ISD 06190258
  3. Northwest ISD 06191129
  4. Ponder ISD 06190629
  5. Denton ISD 06190126

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
201

3.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
345

5.27 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,541

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
3.1%
Selected comparison
3.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
5.27
Selected comparison
6.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated districts reporting

−1.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Argyle ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 3,996 89 2.2% 131 3.28 2.5% 4.1
2021–22 4,556 137 3.0% 224 4.92 3.7% 6.5
2022–23 5,240 130 2.5% 242 4.62 3.9% 6.4
2023–24 5,692 180 3.2% 330 5.80 3.8% 6.7
2024–25 6,541 201 3.1% 345 5.27 3.8% 6.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Argyle ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 201 3.1% 345 5.27 3.8% 6.6
In-school suspensions 165 2.5% 214 3.27 3.4% 4.6
Out-of-school suspensions 67 1.0% 82 1.25 1.0% 1.3
DAEP placements 43 0.7% 46 0.70 0.7% 0.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 21 0.3% 21 0.32 0.5% 0.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 25 0.4% 25 0.38 0.3% 0.3
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
19,107

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
4,566

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
115

2.5%

School-age child poverty rate
2.5%

115 of 4,566

Boundary population

This district
19,107
Selected comparison
31,598.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
4,566
Selected comparison
6,770.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
115
Selected comparison
226.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
2.5%
Selected comparison
6.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

7 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
7
Selected comparison
8.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
4
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 7 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Argyle WestElementaryA94846
Jane Ruestmann ElemElementaryA94847
Argyle MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,046
Argyle South ElemElementaryA93789
Argyle HSHigh SchoolA921,736
Hilltop ElemElementaryA90771
Argyle 6th Grade CenterMiddle / Jr. HighB89566

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$24k$37k20182020202220242025
  • Argyle ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$31,587
Selected comparison
$35,315

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

−$3,728 vs similar economic context

This district spends $12,617 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $12,615 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearArgyle ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$19,374$12,629$13,054$19,085 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2019$21,775$12,702$13,108$19,303 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2020$23,454$13,696$14,058$25,200 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2021$24,577$14,225$14,797$28,777 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2022$20,971$15,710$15,708$25,764 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2023$20,248$16,917$16,792$32,493 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2024$25,724$18,355$18,125$33,362 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting
2025$31,587$18,970$18,972$35,315 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,762+$376 vs similar economic context
Teachers
418−66.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.7+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Argyle ISD

Beginning: 2.1%1 to 5 years: 21.5%6 to 10 years: 22.6%11 to 20 years: 37.3%21 to 30 years: 14.8%Over 30 years: 1.7%
  • Beginning 2.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 37.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.8%
  • Over 30 years 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 reporting for every category shown · 28 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.8%1 to 5 years: 21.4%6 to 10 years: 18.9%11 to 20 years: 31.7%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 3.5%
  • Beginning 4.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 3.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.9%
Selected comparison
17.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated districts reporting

+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Argyle ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateArgyle ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.6%14.3%
2021–2210.4%16.5%
2022–2312.6%19.0%
2023–2412.5%21.0%
2024–2518.9%17.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

29 measures

  • 1of 101

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure

  • 1of 101

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Overall score

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 11

    Student Achievement

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    School Progress

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Academic Growth

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Math — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Math — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Science — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Science — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 11

    Per-student spending

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

6 measures

  • 5of 24

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure

  • 5of 24

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset