Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Anahuac ISD

Chambers County · Region 05: Beaumont · 1,542 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
72/1002025-26
Change
−9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−11.0 ptsvs 83 average · 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
298 of 310tied with 2 others
C72

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.3% +2.5 pts vs 95.8%

  • 98.3% is 2.5 percentage points above the 95.8% average among 298 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.1 pts vs 95.9%

  • 100% is 4.1 percentage points above the 95.9% average among 297 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Anahuac ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 72 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83 average for 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 298th of 310 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 4 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
16.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

+33.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Anahuac ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Anahuac MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Anahuac ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAnahuac ISD 8175747272 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7283.0 310 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7282.2 310 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7480.4 310 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7581.0 310 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.9 309 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C−7.6 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • School Progress72 C−9.3 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps63 D−17.9 vs similar economic context · 309 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Relative Performance68 D−12.5 vs similar economic context · 310 reporting
  • Anahuac ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress72C8
Closing the Gaps63D7
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance68D2

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (76), so School Progress (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level65%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level33%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (310 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.3%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.9%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 299 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
93.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria93.0%89.2%+3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course71.3%58.0%+13.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA26.1%30.1%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.9%7.8%−6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course32.2%37.1%−4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification48.7%42.2%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.6%1.5%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.2%−4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.5%3.0%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.0%8.0%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.2%3.3%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
107

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
62

57.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
44

41.1% of graduates

Not trackable
1

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
107
Selected comparison
441.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
62
Selected comparison
193.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
57.9%
Selected comparison
48.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

+9.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
41.1%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

−7.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
0.9%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 239 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LEE COLLEGE (003583)23
  2. LAMAR UNIVERSITY (003581)5
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,542
Economically disadvantaged
46.8%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.8%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.0%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.5%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Anahuac ISD

African American: 9%Hispanic: 34.5%White: 48.5%Asian: 1.5%Two or More Races: 6.5%
  • African American 9%
  • Hispanic 34.5%
  • White 48.5%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Two or More Races 6.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

African American: 4.2%Hispanic: 33.7%White: 56.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.2%
  • Hispanic 33.7%
  • White 56.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,533
Economically disadvantaged students
717
Emergent bilingual students
119
Special education students
306

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,542 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 10 (0.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,542

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−10

Decrease · −0.6%

Change since 2021–22
+145

Increase · +10.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
1,542
Selected comparison
4,788.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Anahuac ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAnahuac ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 1,397 First available year 4,658.6
2022–23 1,493 Increase of 96 (6.9%) 4,756
2023–24 1,547 Increase of 54 (3.6%) 4,790.5
2024–25 1,552 Increase of 5 (0.3%) 4,823.4
2025–26 1,542 Decrease of 10 (0.6%) 4,788.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
24

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
77

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−53

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
24
Selected comparison
260.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
77
Selected comparison
551.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−53
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Anahuac ISD
School yearTransfers inAnahuac ISDTransfers outAnahuac ISDIn minus outAnahuac ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 26 51 −25 213.9 420 −214
2022–23 36 61 −25 216.5 460.6 −249
2023–24 34 78 −44 226.1 470.7 −252
2024–25 36 82 −46 243.9 530 −292
2025–26 24 77 −53 260.8 551.1 −295

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Barbers Hill ISD 03690229
  2. East Chambers ISD 03690312
  3. Goose Creek CISD 10191111

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 12 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
192

11.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
494

30.18 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
1,637

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.7%
Selected comparison
9.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

+2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.18
Selected comparison
20.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 278 rated districts reporting

+9.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Anahuac ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 1,433 155 10.8% 322 22.47 7.7% 14.8
2021–22 1,484 153 10.3% 386 26.01 9.7% 20.4
2022–23 1,598 195 12.2% 485 30.35 10.4% 22
2023–24 1,650 212 12.8% 534 32.36 10.2% 22.1
2024–25 1,637 192 11.7% 494 30.18 9.7% 20.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Anahuac ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 192 11.7% 494 30.18 9.7% 20.6
In-school suspensions 159 9.7% 321 19.61 8.6% 15.6
Out-of-school suspensions 67 4.1% 90 5.50 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 61 3.7% 83 5.07 2.2% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 26 1.6% 33 2.02 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 41 2.5% 50 3.05 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
8,192

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
1,432

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
165

11.5%

School-age child poverty rate
11.5%

165 of 1,432

Boundary population

This district
8,192
Selected comparison
29,746.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
1,432
Selected comparison
5,254.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
165
Selected comparison
615.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.5%
Selected comparison
14.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

4 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
4
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
2
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 4 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Anahuac HSHigh SchoolB83453
Anahuac ElemElementaryC78339
Anahuac PriElementaryC72399
Anahuac MSMiddle / Jr. HighF56351

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$25k$38k20182020202220242025
  • Anahuac ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,210
Selected comparison
$22,748

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

−$1,538 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,449 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,238 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAnahuac ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$19,724$13,246$13,054$14,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2019$12,314$12,865$13,108$14,216 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2020$13,535$13,729$14,058$15,368 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2021$14,270$14,629$14,797$16,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2022$14,968$15,859$15,708$17,754 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2023$21,691$17,414$16,792$19,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2024$36,638$19,844$18,125$21,848 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
2025$21,210$19,761$18,972$22,748 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$75,556+$10,270 vs similar economic context
Teachers
110−218.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Anahuac ISD

Beginning: 4.1%1 to 5 years: 24.8%6 to 10 years: 23%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 15.3%Over 30 years: 6.4%
  • Beginning 4.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 23%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.3%
  • Over 30 years 6.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 reporting for every category shown · 310 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 22.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
22.1%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

+3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Anahuac ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAnahuac ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2119.2%15.2%
2021–2212.1%18.4%
2022–2327.5%21.1%
2023–2420.4%20.0%
2024–2522.1%19.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

4 measures

  • 7of 36

    Attendance

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 36

    Per-student spending

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 9of 35

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 10of 35

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset