Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Alto ISD

Cherokee County · Region 07: Kilgore · 525 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
77/1002025-26
Change
−7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.2 ptsvs 78.2 average · 282 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
158 of 282tied with 15 others
C77

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 78.2 average for 282 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 43.7% avg · +6.3 pts
Masters
24%vs 17.1% avg · +6.9 pts

Among 280 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.5 pts vs 95.5%

  • 100% is 4.5 percentage points above the 95.5% average among 267 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

100% +4.3 pts vs 95.7%

  • 100% is 4.3 percentage points above the 95.7% average among 268 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Alto ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.2 average for 282 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 158th of 282 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 3 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
33.3%
Selected comparison
29.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
6.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

−6.9 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Alto ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Alto MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAlto ISD 8486828177 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7778.2 282 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8176.4 282 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8274.9 282 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8675.5 282 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8477.7 282 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C±0.0 vs similar economic context · 282 reporting
  • School Progress80 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 282 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps70 C−5.1 vs similar economic context · 281 reporting
  • Academic Growth63 D−6.8 vs similar economic context · 282 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B+1.0 vs similar economic context · 282 reporting
  • Alto ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (282 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps70C10
Academic Growth63D7
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 10 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (76) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level70%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 280 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (282 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
100.0%+4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%87.0%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course23.5%55.1%−31.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA23.5%22.2%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%6.2%−6.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course17.6%30.3%−12.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification88.2%43.8%+44.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.4%−4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness11.8%3.9%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student11.8%10.1%+1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.9%3.2%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
35

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
17

48.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
16

45.7% of graduates

Not trackable
2

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
35
Selected comparison
595.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
17
Selected comparison
258.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.6%
Selected comparison
42.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

+5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.7%
Selected comparison
53.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

−7.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
3.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)6
  2. ANGELINA COLLEGE (006661)5

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
525
Economically disadvantaged
77.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
17.0%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.7%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.4%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Alto ISD

African American: 22.7%Hispanic: 33.8%White: 32.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Two or More Races: 10.5%
  • African American 22.7%
  • Hispanic 33.8%
  • White 32.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Two or More Races 10.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting for every category shown · 282 in full cohort

African American: 9.2%Hispanic: 59.3%White: 27.7%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.7%
  • African American 9.2%
  • Hispanic 59.3%
  • White 27.7%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
524
Economically disadvantaged students
404
Emergent bilingual students
89
Special education students
104

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 525 students in 2025–26, an increase of 20 (4.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
525

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+20

Increase · +4.0%

Change since 2021–22
−31

Decrease · −5.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
525
Selected comparison
6,377.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Alto ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAlto ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 556 First available year 6,659.8
2022–23 536 Decrease of 20 (3.6%) 6,678.6
2023–24 504 Decrease of 32 (6.0%) 6,616.1
2024–25 505 Increase of 1 (0.2%) 6,569.8
2025–26 525 Increase of 20 (4.0%) 6,377.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
23

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
101

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−78

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
23
Selected comparison
415.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
101
Selected comparison
1,316

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−78
Selected comparison
−1,014

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 253 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Alto ISD
School yearTransfers inAlto ISDTransfers outAlto ISDIn minus outAlto ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 33 63 −30 265 1,139.1 −982
2022–23 35 72 −37 300 1,189.8 −996
2023–24 37 71 −34 345 1,260.4 −1,010
2024–25 27 84 −57 395.2 1,296.9 −998
2025–26 23 101 −78 415.4 1,316 −1,014

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Rusk ISD 03790760
  2. Wells ISD 03790917

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 13 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
76

13.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
147

26.87 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
547

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.9%
Selected comparison
12.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 262 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.87
Selected comparison
29

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

−2.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Alto ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 674 82 12.2% 152 22.55 8.2% 16.9
2021–22 611 101 16.5% 254 41.57 12.7% 29.3
2022–23 577 96 16.6% 189 32.76 13.2% 32.1
2023–24 540 79 14.6% 166 30.74 12.7% 30.9
2024–25 547 76 13.9% 147 26.87 12.2% 29
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Alto ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 76 13.9% 147 26.87 12.2% 29
In-school suspensions 60 11.0% 97 17.73 10.2% 19.9
Out-of-school suspensions 21 3.8% 26 4.75 4.7% 7.7
DAEP placements 23 4.2% 24 4.39 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
3,463

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
638

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
121

19.0%

School-age child poverty rate
19.0%

121 of 638

Boundary population

This district
3,463
Selected comparison
43,139.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
638
Selected comparison
7,698.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
121
Selected comparison
1,727.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.0%
Selected comparison
22.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

3 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
3
Selected comparison
10.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
1
High School
1
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 3 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Alto HSHigh SchoolB84151
Alto MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74164
Alto ElemElementaryC71210

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$21k$31k20182020202220242025
  • Alto ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,928
Selected comparison
$22,913

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+$15 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,453 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,956 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAlto ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,710$13,378$13,054$14,130 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2019$11,908$14,225$13,108$14,433 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2020$16,698$15,250$14,058$15,701 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2021$26,387$15,636$14,797$16,957 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2022$29,609$16,982$15,708$18,784 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2023$22,407$18,148$16,792$20,976 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2024$21,425$19,654$18,125$21,316 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
2025$22,928$21,475$18,972$22,913 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,084−$4,924 vs similar economic context
Teachers
48−381.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
10.8−2.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Alto ISD

Beginning: 9.1%1 to 5 years: 28.1%6 to 10 years: 21.9%11 to 20 years: 26.2%21 to 30 years: 12.8%Over 30 years: 1.9%
  • Beginning 9.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 28.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.8%
  • Over 30 years 1.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 reporting for every category shown · 282 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 34.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
34.1%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+10.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Alto ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAlto ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2131.6%18.3%
2021–2235.9%22.0%
2022–2339.0%26.0%
2023–2425.8%23.8%
2024–2534.1%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 7of 91

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

  • 9of 91

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 07: Kilgore · of the 91 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset